189/190/489/485 Occupation List (IMMI 18/051)

 The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection 8(2))

1

construction project manager

133111

VETASSESS

 

2

engineering manager

133211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

 

3

child care centre manager

134111

TRA

 

4

nursing clinical director

134212

ANMAC

 

5

primary health organisation manager

134213

VETASSESS

 

6

welfare centre manager

134214

ACWA

 

7

accountant (general)

221111

(a) CPAA; or

(b) CAANZ; or

(c) IPA

 

8

management accountant

221112

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

9

taxation accountant

221113

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

10

external auditor

221213

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

11

internal auditor

221214

VETASSESS

 

12

actuary

224111

VETASSESS

 

13

land economist

224511

VETASSESS

 

14

valuer

224512

VETASSESS

 

15

management consultant

224711

VETASSESS

 

16

architect

232111

AACA

 

17

landscape architect

232112

VETASSESS

 

18

surveyor

232212

SSSI

 

19

cartographer

232213

VETASSESS

 

20

other spatial scientist

232214

VETASSESS

 

21

chemical engineer

233111

Engineers Australia

 

22

materials engineer

233112

Engineers Australia

 

23

civil engineer

233211

Engineers Australia

 

24

geotechnical engineer

233212

Engineers Australia

 

25

quantity surveyor

233213

AIQS

 

26

structural engineer

233214

Engineers Australia

 

27

transport engineer

233215

Engineers Australia

 

28

electrical engineer

233311

Engineers Australia

 

29

electronics engineer

233411

Engineers Australia

 

30

industrial engineer

233511

Engineers Australia

 

31

mechanical engineer

233512

Engineers Australia

 

32

production or plant engineer

233513

Engineers Australia

 

33

aeronautical engineer

233911

Engineers Australia

 

34

agricultural engineer

233912

Engineers Australia

 

35

biomedical engineer

233913

Engineers Australia

 

36

engineering technologist

233914

Engineers Australia

 

37

environmental engineer

233915

Engineers Australia

 

38

naval architect

233916

Engineers Australia

 

39

agricultural consultant

234111

VETASSESS

 

40

agricultural scientist

234112

VETASSESS

 

41

forester

234113

VETASSESS

 

42

medical laboratory scientist

234611

AIMS

 

43

veterinarian

234711

AVBC

 

44

physicist (medical physicist only)

234914

ACPSEM

 

45

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

AITSL

 

46

secondary school teacher

241411

AITSL

 

47

special needs teacher

241511

AITSL

 

48

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

AITSL

 

49

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

AITSL

 

50

special education teachers (nec)

241599

AITSL

 

51

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

ASMIRT

 

52

medical radiation therapist

251212

ASMIRT

 

53

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

ANZSNM

 

54

sonographer

251214

ASMIRT

 

55

optometrist

251411

OCANZ

 

56

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

AOPA

 

57

chiropractor

252111

CCEA

 

58

osteopath

252112

AOAC

 

59

occupational therapist

252411

OTC

 

60

physiotherapist

252511

APC

 

61

podiatrist

252611

(a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

 

62

audiologist

252711

VETASSESS

 

63

speech pathologist

252712

SPA

 

64

general practitioner

253111

MedBA

 

65

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

MedBA

 

66

cardiologist

253312

MedBA

 

67

clinical haematologist

253313

MedBA

 

68

medical oncologist

253314

MedBA

 

69

endocrinologist

253315

MedBA

 

70

gastroenterologist

253316

MedBA

 

71

intensive care specialist

253317

MedBA

 

72

neurologist

253318

MedBA

 

73

paediatrician

253321

MedBA

 

74

renal medicine specialist

253322

MedBA

 

75

rheumatologist

253323

MedBA

 

76

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

MedBA

 

77

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

MedBA

 

78

psychiatrist

253411

MedBA

 

79

surgeon (general)

253511

MedBA

 

80

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

MedBA

 

81

neurosurgeon

253513

MedBA

 

82

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

MedBA

 

83

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

MedBA

 

84

paediatric surgeon

253516

MedBA

 

85

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

MedBA

 

86

urologist

253518

MedBA

 

87

vascular surgeon

253521

MedBA

 

88

dermatologist

253911

MedBA

 

89

emergency medicine specialist

253912

MedBA

 

90

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

MedBA

 

91

ophthalmologist

253914

MedBA

 

92

pathologist

253915

MedBA

 

93

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

MedBA

 

94

radiation oncologist

253918

MedBA

 

95

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

MedBA

 

96

midwife

254111

ANMAC

 

97

nurse practitioner

254411

ANMAC

 

98

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

ANMAC

 

99

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

ANMAC

 

100

registered nurse (community health)

254414

ANMAC

 

101

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

ANMAC

 

102

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

ANMAC

 

103

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

 

104

registered nurse (medical)

254418

ANMAC

 

105

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

ANMAC

 

106

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

ANMAC

 

107

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

 

108

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

ANMAC

 

109

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

 

110

registered nurses (nec)

254499

ANMAC

 

111

ICT business analyst

261111

ACS

 

112

systems analyst

261112

ACS

 

113

analyst programmer

261311

ACS

 

114

developer programmer

261312

ACS

 

115

software engineer

261313

ACS

 

116

ICT security specialist

262112

ACS

 

117

computer network and systems engineer

263111

ACS

 

118

telecommunications engineer

263311

Engineers Australia

 

119

telecommunications network engineer

263312

Engineers Australia

 

120

barrister

271111

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

121

solicitor

271311

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

122

clinical psychologist

272311

APS

 

123

educational psychologist

272312

APS

 

124

organisational psychologist

272313

APS

 

125

psychologists (nec)

272399

APS

 

126

social worker

272511

AASW

 

127

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) VETASSESS

 

128

civil engineering technician

312212

VETASSESS

 

129

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

Engineers Australia

 

130

electrical engineering technician

312312

TRA

 

131

radio communications technician

313211

TRA

 

132

telecommunications field engineer

313212

Engineers Australia

 

133

telecommunications network planner

313213

Engineers Australia

A

134

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

Engineers Australia

 

135

automotive electrician

321111

TRA

 

136

motor mechanic (general)

321211

TRA

 

137

diesel motor mechanic

321212

TRA

 

138

motorcycle mechanic

321213

TRA

 

139

small engine mechanic

321214

TRA

 

140

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

TRA

 

141

metal fabricator

322311

TRA

 

142

pressure welder

322312

TRA

A

143

welder (first class)

322313

TRA

 

144

fitter (general)

323211

TRA

 

145

fitter and turner

323212

TRA

 

146

fitter‑welder

323213

TRA

 

147

metal machinist (first class)

323214

TRA

 

148

locksmith

323313

TRA

 

149

panelbeater

324111

TRA

 

150

bricklayer

331111

TRA

 

151

stonemason

331112

TRA

 

152

carpenter and joiner

331211

TRA

 

153

carpenter

331212

TRA

 

154

joiner

331213

TRA

 

155

painting trades worker

332211

TRA

 

156

glazier

333111

TRA

 

157

fibrous plasterer

333211

TRA

 

158

solid plasterer

333212

TRA

 

159

wall and floor tiler

333411

TRA

 

160

plumber (general)

334111

TRA

 

161

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

TRA

 

162

drainer

334113

TRA

 

163

gasfitter

334114

TRA

 

164

roof plumber

334115

TRA

 

165

electrician (general)

341111

TRA

 

166

electrician (special class)

341112

TRA

 

167

lift mechanic

341113

TRA

 

168

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

TRA

 

169

technical cable jointer

342212

TRA

 

170

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

TRA

 

171

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

TRA

 

172

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

TRA

 

173

chef

351311

TRA

 

174

cabinetmaker

394111

TRA

 

175

boat builder and repairer

399111

TRA

 

176

shipwright

399112

TRA

 

If an item of Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List is marked “A”, that item only applies in relation to:

(a)    Subclass 189 (Skilled—Independent) visas; and

(b)    Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)) visas by applicants who are not nominated by a State or Territory government agency; and

(c)    Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visas.

 

The following table is the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

VETASSESS

2

cotton grower

121211

VETASSESS

3

flower grower

121212

VETASSESS

4

fruit or nut grower

121213

VETASSESS

5

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)

121214

VETASSESS

6

grape grower

121215

VETASSESS

7

mixed crop farmer

121216

VETASSESS

8

sugar cane grower

121217

VETASSESS

9

vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ)

121221

VETASSESS

10

crop farmers (nec)

121299

VETASSESS

11

apiarist

121311

VETASSESS

12

beef cattle farmer

121312

VETASSESS

13

dairy cattle farmer

121313

VETASSESS

14

mixed livestock farmer

121317

VETASSESS

15

pig farmer

121318

VETASSESS

16

poultry farmer

121321

VETASSESS

17

sheep farmer

121322

VETASSESS

18

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

VETASSESS

19

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

VETASSESS

20

sales and marketing manager

131112

AIM

21

advertising manager

131113

AIM

22

corporate services manager

132111

VETASSESS

23

finance manager

132211

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

24

human resource manager

132311

AIM

25

research and development manager

132511

VETASSESS

26

manufacturer

133411

VETASSESS

27

production manager (forestry)

133511

VETASSESS

28

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

VETASSESS

29

production manager (mining)

133513

VETASSESS

30

supply and distribution manager

133611

AIM

31

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

VETASSESS

32

school principal

134311

VETASSESS

33

education managers (nec)

134499

VETASSESS

34

ICT project manager

135112

ACS

35

ICT managers (nec)

135199

ACS

36

arts administrator or manager

139911

VETASSESS

37

laboratory manager

139913

VETASSESS

38

quality assurance manager

139914

VETASSESS

39

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

VETASSESS

40

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

VETASSESS

41

hotel or motel manager

141311

VETASSESS

42

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

VETASSESS

43

customer service manager

149212

VETASSESS

44

conference and event organiser

149311

VETASSESS

45

transport company manager

149413

VETASSESS

46

facilities manager

149913

VETASSESS

47

dancer or choreographer

211112

VETASSESS

48

music director

211212

VETASSESS

49

music professionals (nec)

211299

VETASSESS

50

photographer

211311

VETASSESS

51

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

VETASSESS

52

artistic director

212111

VETASSESS

53

book or script editor

212212

VETASSESS

54

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

VETASSESS

55

film and video editor

212314

VETASSESS

56

program director (television or radio)

212315

VETASSESS

57

stage manager

212316

VETASSESS

58

technical director

212317

VETASSESS

59

video producer

212318

VETASSESS

60

copywriter

212411

VETASSESS

61

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

VETASSESS

62

print journalist

212413

VETASSESS

63

technical writer

212415

VETASSESS

64

television journalist

212416

VETASSESS

65

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

VETASSESS

66

company secretary

221211

VETASSESS

67

commodities trader

222111

VETASSESS

68

finance broker

222112

VETASSESS

69

insurance broker

222113

VETASSESS

70

financial brokers (nec)

222199

VETASSESS

71

financial market dealer

222211

VETASSESS

72

stockbroking dealer

222213

VETASSESS

73

financial dealers (nec)

222299

VETASSESS

74

financial investment adviser

222311

VETASSESS

75

financial investment manager

222312

VETASSESS

76

recruitment consultant

223112

VETASSESS

77

ICT trainer

223211

ACS

78

mathematician

224112

VETASSESS

79

gallery or museum curator

224212

VETASSESS

80

health information manager

224213

VETASSESS

81

records manager

224214

VETASSESS

82

librarian

224611

VETASSESS

83

organisation and methods analyst

224712

VETASSESS

84

patents examiner

224914

VETASSESS

85

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

VETASSESS

86

advertising specialist

225111

VETASSESS

87

marketing specialist

225113

VETASSESS

88

ICT account manager

225211

VETASSESS

89

ICT business development manager

225212

VETASSESS

90

ICT sales representative

225213

VETASSESS

91

public relations professional

225311

VETASSESS

92

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

VETASSESS

93

fashion designer

232311

VETASSESS

94

industrial designer

232312

VETASSESS

95

jewellery designer

232313

VETASSESS

96

graphic designer

232411

VETASSESS

97

illustrator

232412

VETASSESS

98

web designer

232414

VETASSESS

99

interior designer

232511

VETASSESS

100

urban and regional planner

232611

VETASSESS

101

geologist

234411

VETASSESS

102

primary school teacher

241213

AITSL

103

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

AITSL

104

education adviser

249111

VETASSESS

105

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

VETASSESS

106

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

VETASSESS

107

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

VETASSESS

108

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

VETASSESS

109

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

VETASSESS

110

dietitian

251111

DAA

111

nutritionist

251112

VETASSESS

112

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

VETASSESS

113

orthoptist

251412

VETASSESS

114

hospital pharmacist

251511

APharmC

115

industrial pharmacist

251512

VETASSESS

116

retail pharmacist

251513

APharmC

117

health promotion officer

251911

VETASSESS

118

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

VETASSESS

119

acupuncturist

252211

Chinese Medicine Board of Australia

120

naturopath

252213

VETASSESS

121

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

Chinese Medicine Board of Australia

122

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

VETASSESS

123

dental specialist

252311

ADC

124

dentist

252312

ADC

125

resident medical officer

253112

MedBA

126

anaesthetist

253211

MedBA

127

nurse educator

254211

ANMAC

128

nurse researcher

254212

ANMAC

129

nurse manager

254311

ANMAC

130

web developer

261212

ACS

131

software tester

261314

ACS

132

database administrator

262111

ACS

133

systems administrator

262113

ACS

134

network administrator

263112

ACS

135

network analyst

263113

ACS

136

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

ACS

137

ICT support engineer

263212

ACS

138

ICT systems test engineer

263213

ACS

139

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

ACS

140

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

VETASSESS

141

careers counsellor

272111

VETASSESS

142

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

VETASSESS

143

family and marriage counsellor

272113

VETASSESS

144

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

VETASSESS

145

student counsellor

272115

VETASSESS

146

counsellors (nec)

272199

VETASSESS

147

psychotherapist

272314

VETASSESS

148

interpreter

272412

NAATI

149

social professionals (nec)

272499

VETASSESS

150

recreation officer

272612

VETASSESS

151

welfare worker

272613

ACWA

152

anaesthetic technician

311211

VETASSESS

153

cardiac technician

311212

VETASSESS

154

medical laboratory technician

311213

AIMS

155

pharmacy technician

311215

VETASSESS

156

medical technicians (nec)

311299

VETASSESS

157

meat inspector

311312

VETASSESS

158

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

VETASSESS

159

chemistry technician

311411

VETASSESS

160

earth science technician

311412

VETASSESS

161

life science technician

311413

VETASSESS

162

science technicians (nec)

311499

VETASSESS

163

architectural draftsperson

312111

VETASSESS

164

building inspector

312113

VETASSESS

165

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

VETASSESS

166

mechanical engineering technician

312512

TRA

167

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

VETASSESS

168

mine deputy

312913

VETASSESS

169

hardware technician

313111

TRA

170

ICT customer support officer

313112

TRA

171

web administrator

313113

ACS

172

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

TRA

173

farrier

322113

TRA

174

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

TRA

175

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

TRA

176

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

TRA

177

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

TRA

178

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

TRA

179

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

TRA

180

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

TRA

181

toolmaker

323412

TRA

182

vehicle body builder

324211

TRA

183

vehicle trimmer

324212

TRA

184

roof tiler

333311

TRA

185

business machine mechanic

342311

TRA

186

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

TRA

187

telecommunications linesworker

342413

TRA

188

baker

351111

TRA

189

pastrycook

351112

TRA

190

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

TRA

191

cook

351411

TRA

192

dog handler or trainer

361111

VETASSESS

193

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

VETASSESS

194

veterinary nurse

361311

VETASSESS

195

florist

362111

TRA

196

gardener (general)

362211

TRA

197

arborist

362212

TRA

198

landscape gardener

362213

TRA

199

greenkeeper

362311

TRA

200

hairdresser

391111

TRA

201

print finisher

392111

TRA

202

printing machinist

392311

TRA

203

dressmaker or tailor

393213

TRA

204

upholsterer

393311

TRA

205

furniture finisher

394211

TRA

206

wood machinist

394213

TRA

207

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

TRA

208

chemical plant operator

399211

TRA

209

power generation plant operator

399213

TRA

210

library technician

399312

VETASSESS

211

jeweller

399411

TRA

212

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

TRA

213

make up artist

399514

TRA

214

sound technician

399516

TRA

215

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

VETASSESS

216

signwriter

399611

TRA

217

ambulance officer

411111

VETASSESS

218

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

VETASSESS

219

dental technician

411213

TRA

220

diversional therapist

411311

VETASSESS

221

enrolled nurse

411411

ANMAC

222

massage therapist

411611

VETASSESS

223

community worker

411711

ACWA

224

disabilities services officer

411712

VETASSESS

225

family support worker

411713

VETASSESS

226

residential care officer

411715

VETASSESS

227

youth worker

411716

ACWA

228

diving instructor (open water)

452311

VETASSESS

229

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

VETASSESS

230

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

VETASSESS

231

snowsport instructor

452314

VETASSESS

232

swimming coach or instructor

452315

VETASSESS

233

tennis coach

452316

VETASSESS

234

other sports coach or instructor

452317

VETASSESS

235

sports development officer

452321

VETASSESS

236

footballer

452411

VETASSESS

237

sportspersons (nec)

452499

VETASSESS

238

contract administrator

511111

VETASSESS

239

program or project administrator

511112

VETASSESS

240

insurance loss adjuster

599612

VETASSESS

241

insurance agent

611211

VETASSESS

242

retail buyer

639211

VETASSESS

 

 

The following table is the Regional Occupation List.

The Regional Occupation list only applies in relation to persons who are nominated by a State or Territory government agency and are issued an invitation to apply for a Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)) visa.

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

 

1

horse breeder

121316

VETASSESS

 

2

public relations manager

131114

AIM

 

3

policy and planning manager

132411

VETASSESS

 

4

project builder

133112

VETASSESS

 

5

procurement manager

133612

AIM

 

6

medical administrator

134211

VETASSESS

 

7

regional education manager

134412

VETASSESS

 

8

sports administrator

139915

VETASSESS

 

9

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

VETASSESS

 

10

post office manager

142115

VETASSESS

 

11

amusement centre manager

149111

VETASSESS

 

12

fitness centre manager

149112

VETASSESS

 

13

sports centre manager

149113

VETASSESS

 

14

cinema or theatre manager

149912

VETASSESS

 

15

financial institution branch manager

149914

VETASSESS

 

16

human resource adviser

223111

VETASSESS

 

17

workplace relations adviser

223113

VETASSESS

 

18

policy analyst

224412

VETASSESS

 

19

liaison officer

224912

VETASSESS

 

20

market research analyst

225112

VETASSESS

 

21

aeroplane pilot

231111

CASA

 

22

flying instructor

231113

VETASSESS

 

23

helicopter pilot

231114

CASA

 

24

ship’s master

231213

AMSA

 

25

multimedia designer

232413

VETASSESS

 

26

wine maker

234213

VETASSESS

 

27

conservation officer

234311

VETASSESS

 

28

exercise physiologist

234915

VETASSESS

 

29

vocational education teacher

242211

See subsection 10(2)

 

30

environmental health officer

251311

VETASSESS

 

31

intellectual property lawyer

271214

VETASSESS

 

32

translator

272413

NAATI

 

33

community arts worker

272611

VETASSESS

 

34

agricultural technician

311111

VETASSESS

 

35

operating theatre technician

311214

VETASSESS

 

36

pathology collector

311216

AIMS

 

37

construction estimator

312114

VETASSESS

 

38

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

VETASSESS

 

39

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

Engineers Australia

 

40

safety inspector

312611

VETASSESS

 

41

maintenance planner

312911

VETASSESS

 

42

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

(a) VETASSESS; or

(b) Engineers Australia

 

43

vehicle painter

324311

TRA

 

44

floor finisher

332111

TRA

 

45

electrical linesworker

342211

TRA

 

46

zookeeper

361114

VETASSESS

 

47

nurseryperson

362411

TRA

 

48

gas or petroleum operator

399212

TRA

 

49

dental hygienist

411211

VETASSESS

 

50

dental therapist

411214

VETASSESS

 

51

emergency service worker

441211

VETASSESS

 

52

driving instructor

451211

VETASSESS

 

53

funeral workers (nec)

451399

VETASSESS

 

54

flight attendant

451711

VETASSESS

 

55

first aid trainer

451815

VETASSESS

 

56

jockey

452413

TRA

 

57

clinical coder

599915

VETASSESS

 

58

property manager

612112

VETASSESS

 

59

real estate representative

612115

VETASSESS

 

The assessing authority for:

(a)    a Vocational Education Teacher (Trades) is TRA; and

(b)   a Vocational Education Teacher (Non Trades) is VETASSESS.

482 Occupation List (IMMI 18/048)

  The following table is the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List.

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Inapplicability conditions (see section 8)

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

5

2

corporate general manager

111211

5

3

construction project manager

133111

 

4

engineering manager

133211

 

5

child care centre manager

134111

 

6

nursing clinical director

134212

 

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

 

8

welfare centre manager

134214

 

9

faculty head

134411

 

10

chief information officer

135111

 

11

environmental manager

139912

 

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

 

13

accountant (general)

221111

6, 19, 21

14

management accountant

221112

6, 19, 21

15

taxation accountant

221113

6, 19, 21

16

external auditor

221213

 

17

internal auditor

221214

 

18

actuary

224111

 

19

statistician

224113

 

20

economist

224311

 

21

land economist

224511

 

22

valuer

224512

 

23

management consultant

224711

19, 21, 23

24

architect

232111

 

25

landscape architect

232112

 

26

surveyor

232212

 

27

cartographer

232213

 

28

other spatial scientist

232214

 

29

chemical engineer

233111

 

30

materials engineer

233112

 

31

civil engineer

233211

 

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

 

33

quantity surveyor

233213

 

34

structural engineer

233214

 

35

transport engineer

233215

 

36

electrical engineer

233311

 

37

electronics engineer

233411

 

38

industrial engineer

233511

 

39

mechanical engineer

233512

 

40

production or plant engineer

233513

 

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

 

42

petroleum engineer

233612

 

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

 

44

agricultural engineer

233912

 

45

biomedical engineer

233913

 

46

engineering technologist

233914

 

47

environmental engineer

233915

 

48

naval architect

233916

 

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

 

50

agricultural consultant

234111

 

51

agricultural scientist

234112

 

52

forester

234113

 

53

chemist

234211

 

54

food technologist

234212

 

55

environmental consultant

234312

 

56

environmental research scientist

234313

 

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

 

58

geophysicist

234412

 

59

hydrogeologist

234413

 

60

life scientist (general)

234511

 

61

biochemist

234513

 

62

biotechnologist

234514

 

63

botanist

234515

 

64

marine biologist

234516

 

65

microbiologist

234517

 

66

zoologist

234518

 

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

 

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

 

69

veterinarian

234711

 

70

conservator

234911

 

71

metallurgist

234912

 

72

meteorologist

234913

 

73

physicist

234914

 

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

 

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

 

76

secondary school teacher

241411

 

77

special needs teacher

241511

 

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

 

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

 

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

 

81

university lecturer

242111

 

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

 

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

 

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

 

85

sonographer

251214

 

86

optometrist

251411

 

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

 

88

chiropractor

252111

 

89

osteopath

252112

 

90

occupational therapist

252411

 

91

physiotherapist

252511

 

92

podiatrist

252611

 

93

audiologist

252711

 

94

speech pathologist

252712

 

95

general practitioner

253111

 

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

 

97

cardiologist

253312

 

98

clinical haematologist

253313

 

99

medical oncologist

253314

 

100

endocrinologist

253315

 

101

gastroenterologist

253316

 

102

intensive care specialist

253317

 

103

neurologist

253318

 

104

paediatrician

253321

 

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

 

106

rheumatologist

253323

 

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

 

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

 

109

psychiatrist

253411

 

110

surgeon (general)

253511

 

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

 

112

neurosurgeon

253513

 

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

 

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

 

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

 

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

 

117

urologist

253518

 

118

vascular surgeon

253521

 

119

dermatologist

253911

 

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

 

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

 

122

ophthalmologist

253914

 

123

pathologist

253915

 

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

 

125

radiation oncologist

253918

 

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

 

127

midwife

254111

 

128

nurse practitioner

254411

 

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

 

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

 

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

 

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

 

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

 

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

 

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

 

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

 

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

 

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

 

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

 

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

 

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

 

142

ICT business analyst

261111

 

143

systems analyst

261112

 

144

multimedia specialist

261211

 

145

analyst programmer

261311

 

146

developer programmer

261312

 

147

software engineer

261313

 

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

 

149

ICT security specialist

262112

 

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

 

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

 

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

 

153

barrister

271111

 

154

solicitor

271311

 

155

clinical psychologist

272311

 

156

educational psychologist

272312

 

157

organisational psychologist

272313

 

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

 

159

social worker

272511

 

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

 

161

civil engineering technician

312212

 

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

 

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

 

164

radio communications technician

313211

 

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

 

166

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

 

167

automotive electrician

321111

 

168

motor mechanic (general)

321211

 

169

diesel motor mechanic

321212

 

170

motorcycle mechanic

321213

 

171

small engine mechanic

321214

 

172

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

 

173

metal fabricator

322311

 

174

welder (first class)

322313

 

175

fitter (general)

323211

 

176

fitter and turner

323212

 

177

fitter‑welder

323213

 

178

metal machinist (first class)

323214

 

179

locksmith

323313

 

180

panelbeater

324111

 

181

bricklayer

331111

 

182

stonemason

331112

 

183

carpenter and joiner

331211

 

184

carpenter

331212

 

185

joiner

331213

 

186

painting trades worker

332211

 

187

glazier

333111

 

188

fibrous plasterer

333211

 

189

solid plasterer

333212

 

190

wall and floor tiler

333411

 

191

plumber (general)

334111

 

192

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

 

193

drainer

334113

 

194

gasfitter

334114

 

195

roof plumber

334115

 

196

electrician (general)

341111

 

197

electrician (special class)

341112

 

198

lift mechanic

341113

 

199

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

 

200

technical cable jointer

342212

 

201

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

 

202

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

 

203

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

 

204

chef

351311

7, 8

205

horse trainer

361112

 

206

cabinetmaker

394111

 

207

boat builder and repairer

399111

 

208

shipwright

399112

 

 

The following table is the Regional Occupation List. It is  is a medium and long term strategic skills occupation at the same time.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Inapplicability conditions (see section 8)

1

horse breeder

121316

9, 10, 23

2

public relations manager

131114

10, 23

3

policy and planning manager

132411

10, 23

4

project builder

133112

10

5

procurement manager

133612

2, 10

6

medical administrator

134211

10

7

regional education manager

134412

10

8

sports administrator

139915

10, 23

9

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

10

10

post office manager

142115

10

11

amusement centre manager

149111

10

12

fitness centre manager

149112

10

13

sports centre manager

149113

10

14

cinema or theatre manager

149912

10

15

financial institution branch manager

149914

10, 23

16

human resource adviser

223111

2, 6, 10

17

workplace relations adviser

223113

9, 10

18

policy analyst

224412

10

19

liaison officer

224912

2, 9, 10

20

market research analyst

225112

2, 10

21

aeroplane pilot

231111

10

22

flying instructor

231113

10

23

helicopter pilot

231114

10

24

ship’s master

231213

10, 23

25

multimedia designer

232413

2, 10

26

wine maker

234213

10

27

conservation officer

234311

10

28

exercise physiologist

234915

10

29

vocational education teacher

242211

10

30

environmental health officer

251311

10

31

intellectual property lawyer

271214

10

32

translator

272413

10

33

community arts worker

272611

10

34

agricultural technician

311111

10

35

operating theatre technician

311214

10

36

pathology collector

311216

10

37

construction estimator

312114

10

38

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

10

39

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

10

40

safety inspector

312611

10

41

maintenance planner

312911

10

42

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

10, 23

43

vehicle painter

324311

10

44

floor finisher

332111

10

45

electrical linesworker

342211

10, 23

46

zookeeper

361114

10

47

nurseryperson

362411

10

48

gas or petroleum operator

399212

10, 23

49

dental hygienist

411211

10

50

dental therapist

411214

10

51

emergency service worker

441211

10

52

driving instructor

451211

10

53

funeral workers (nec)

451399

10

54

flight attendant

451711

10

55

first aid trainer

451815

10

56

jockey

452413

10

57

clinical coder

599915

10

58

property manager

612112

2, 10

59

real estate representative

612115

2, 10

 

 

The following table is the Short Term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Short Term Skilled Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Inapplicability conditions (see section 8)

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

9

2

cotton grower

121211

9

3

flower grower

121212

9

4

fruit or nut grower

121213

9

5

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)

121214

9

6

grape grower

121215

9

7

mixed crop farmer

121216

9

8

sugar cane grower

121217

9

9

vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ)

121221

9

10

crop farmers (nec)

121299

9

11

apiarist

121311

9

12

beef cattle farmer

121312

9

13

dairy cattle farmer

121313

9

14

mixed livestock farmer

121317

9

15

pig farmer

121318

9

16

poultry farmer

121321

9

17

sheep farmer

121322

9

18

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

9

19

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

9

20

sales and marketing manager

131112

3, 11, 20

21

advertising manager

131113

 

22

corporate services manager

132111

4, 20, 22

23

finance manager

132211

 

24

human resource manager

132311

 

25

research and development manager

132511

 

26

manufacturer

133411

 

27

production manager (forestry)

133511

 

28

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

 

29

production manager (mining)

133513

 

30

supply and distribution manager

133611

3, 11, 20

31

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

 

32

school principal

134311

 

33

education managers (nec)

134499

 

34

ICT project manager

135112

 

35

ICT managers (nec)

135199

 

36

arts administrator or manager

139911

 

37

laboratory manager

139913

 

38

quality assurance manager

139914

 

39

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

 

40

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

8

41

hotel or motel manager

141311

9

42

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

 

43

customer service manager

149212

2, 11, 19

44

conference and event organiser

149311

2, 19

45

transport company manager

149413

9, 19, 21

46

facilities manager

149913

14

47

dancer or choreographer

211112

 

48

music director

211212

 

49

music professionals (nec)

211299

 

50

photographer

211311

 

51

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

 

52

artistic director

212111

 

53

book or script editor

212212

 

54

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

 

55

film and video editor

212314

 

56

program director (television or radio)

212315

 

57

stage manager

212316

 

58

technical director

212317

 

59

video producer

212318

 

60

copywriter

212411

 

61

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

 

62

print journalist

212413

 

63

technical writer

212415

 

64

television journalist

212416

 

65

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

 

66

company secretary

221211

 

67

commodities trader

222111

 

68

finance broker

222112

 

69

insurance broker

222113

 

70

financial brokers (nec)

222199

 

71

financial market dealer

222211

 

72

stockbroking dealer

222213

 

73

financial dealers (nec)

222299

 

74

financial investment adviser

222311

 

75

financial investment manager

222312

 

76

recruitment consultant

223112

19, 21, 23

77

ICT trainer

223211

 

78

mathematician

224112

 

79

gallery or museum curator

224212

 

80

health information manager

224213

 

81

records manager

224214

 

82

librarian

224611

 

83

organisation and methods analyst

224712

 

84

patents examiner

224914

 

85

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

 

86

advertising specialist

225111

 

87

marketing specialist

225113

2, 11, 19

88

ICT account manager

225211

 

89

ICT business development manager

225212

 

90

ICT sales representative

225213

 

91

public relations professional

225311

 

92

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

2, 15

93

fashion designer

232311

 

94

industrial designer

232312

 

95

jewellery designer

232313

 

96

graphic designer

232411

 

97

illustrator

232412

 

98

web designer

232414

 

99

interior designer

232511

 

100

urban and regional planner

232611

 

101

geologist

234411

 

102

primary school teacher

241213

 

103

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

 

104

education adviser

249111

 

105

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

 

106

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

 

107

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

 

108

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

 

109

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

 

110

dietitian

251111

 

111

nutritionist

251112

 

112

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

 

113

orthoptist

251412

 

114

hospital pharmacist

251511

 

115

industrial pharmacist

251512

 

116

retail pharmacist

251513

 

117

health promotion officer

251911

 

118

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

 

119

acupuncturist

252211

 

120

naturopath

252213

 

121

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

 

122

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

 

123

dental specialist

252311

 

124

dentist

252312

 

125

resident medical officer

253112

 

126

anaesthetist

253211

 

127

nurse educator

254211

 

128

nurse researcher

254212

 

129

nurse manager

254311

 

130

web developer

261212

 

131

software tester

261314

 

132

database administrator

262111

 

133

systems administrator

262113

 

134

network administrator

263112

 

135

network analyst

263113

 

136

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

 

137

ICT support engineer

263212

 

138

ICT systems test engineer

263213

 

139

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

 

140

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

 

141

careers counsellor

272111

 

142

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

 

143

family and marriage counsellor

272113

 

144

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

 

145

student counsellor

272115

 

146

counsellors (nec)

272199

 

147

psychotherapist

272314

 

148

interpreter

272412

 

149

social professionals (nec)

272499

 

150

recreation officer

272612

 

151

welfare worker

272613

 

152

anaesthetic technician

311211

 

153

cardiac technician

311212

 

154

medical laboratory technician

311213

 

155

pharmacy technician

311215

 

156

medical technicians (nec)

311299

 

157

meat inspector

311312

 

158

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

 

159

chemistry technician

311411

 

160

earth science technician

311412

 

161

life science technician

311413

 

162

science technicians (nec)

311499

 

163

architectural draftsperson

312111

 

164

building inspector

312113

 

165

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

 

166

mechanical engineering technician

312512

16

167

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

 

168

mine deputy

312913

 

169

hardware technician

313111

 

170

ICT customer support officer

313112

 

171

web administrator

313113

 

172

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

 

173

farrier

322113

 

174

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

 

175

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

 

176

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

 

177

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

 

178

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

 

179

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

 

180

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

 

181

toolmaker

323412

 

182

vehicle body builder

324211

 

183

vehicle trimmer

324212

 

184

roof tiler

333311

 

185

business machine mechanic

342311

 

186

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

 

187

telecommunications linesworker

342413

 

188

baker

351111

17

189

pastrycook

351112

17

190

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

 

191

cook

351411

7, 8

192

dog handler or trainer

361111

 

193

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

18

194

veterinary nurse

361311

 

195

florist

362111

 

196

gardener (general)

362211

 

197

arborist

362212

 

198

landscape gardener

362213

 

199

greenkeeper

362311

 

200

hairdresser

391111

 

201

print finisher

392111

 

202

printing machinist

392311

 

203

dressmaker or tailor

393213

 

204

upholsterer

393311

 

205

furniture finisher

394211

 

206

wood machinist

394213

 

207

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

 

208

chemical plant operator

399211

 

209

power generation plant operator

399213

 

210

library technician

399312

 

211

jeweller

399411

 

212

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

 

213

make up artist

399514

 

214

sound technician

399516

 

215

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

 

216

signwriter

399611

 

217

ambulance officer

411111

 

218

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

 

219

dental technician

411213

 

220

diversional therapist

411311

 

221

enrolled nurse

411411

 

222

massage therapist

411611

12

223

community worker

411711

 

224

disabilities services officer

411712

 

225

family support worker

411713

 

226

residential care officer

411715

 

227

youth worker

411716

 

228

diving instructor (open water)

452311

 

229

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

 

230

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

 

231

snowsport instructor

452314

 

232

swimming coach or instructor

452315

 

233

tennis coach

452316

 

234

other sports coach or instructor

452317

 

235

sports development officer

452321

 

236

footballer

452411

 

237

sportspersons (nec)

452499

 

238

contract administrator

511111

 

239

program or project administrator

511112

 

240

insurance loss adjuster

599612

 

241

insurance agent

611211

 

242

retail buyer

639211

11

 

Definitions:

international trade obligation means an obligation of Australia under international law that relates to international trade, including such an obligation that arises under any agreement between Australia and another country or other countries.

limited service restaurant includes the following:

                     (a)  a fast food or takeaway food service;

                     (b)  a fast casual restaurant;

                     (c)  a drinking establishment that offers only a limited food service;

                     (d)  a limited service cafe, including a coffee shop or mall cafe;

                     (e)  a limited service pizza restaurant.

university lecturer includes a research associate and research fellow in a university.

 

Positions for which occupation is inapplicable

Item

Position

1

The position does not require a minimum of 2 years’ relevant work experience.

2

The position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD65,000.

3

(a) the position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD65,000; and

(b) if the nominee is to be transferred to fill the position—the transfer is not an intra‑corporate transfer to which an international trade obligation applies.

4

(a) the position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD80,000; and

(b) if the nominee is to be transferred to fill the position—the transfer is not an intra‑corporate transfer to which an international trade obligation applies.

5

(a) the position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD180,001; and

(b) if the nominee is to be transferred to fill the position—the transfer is not an intra‑corporate transfer to which an international trade obligation applies.

6

The position is a clerical, bookkeeper or accounting clerk position.

7

The position is involved in mass production in a factory setting.

8

The position is in a limited service restaurant.

9

The position predominantly involves responsibility for low‑skilled tasks.

Example 1:              Rostering, maintaining records, reception duties and allocating duties to housekeepers, porters or doorpersons.

Example 2:              Fruit picking or packing or feeding of livestock or animals.

Example 3:              Truck driving.

10

The position is not located in regional Australia (within the meaning of subregulation 5.19(16) of the Regulations).

11

The position:

(a) is based in a front‑line retail setting; or

(b) predominantly involves direct client transactional interaction on a regular basis.

12

The position:

(a) is not a full‑time position; or

(b) is not based in a therapeutic setting; or

(c) involves the provision of non‑medical relaxation massage; or

(d) is in a retail setting.

13

The position predominantly involves hairdressing or beauty therapy related non‑managerial tasks.

14

The position:

(a) is not located in a commercial building or shopping centre environment; or

(b) predominantly involves managing the provision of only one particular service to a facility or managing one particular relationship.

Example:                 Managing the cleaning contract for a facility but not other contracts relevant to the facility.

15

The position:

(a) is based in a front‑line retail setting; or

(b) is based in a call centre and does not require a significant technical knowledge of products; or

(c) predominantly involves selling educational courses to individual students.

16

The position relates to mobile phone repairs.

17

The position relates to mass or standardised production (as opposed to specialist production), including the following:

(a) a position based in a franchise or factory;

(b) a position that:

(i) involves full or partial production of food product for distribution to another location; or

(ii) predominantly involves the use of pre‑prepared food product from another location.

18

The position relates to animal husbandry, including caring for livestock on a farm.

19

The position is in a business that has an annual turnover of less than AUD1,000,000.

20

(a) the position is in a business that has an annual turnover of less than AUD1,000,000; and

(b) if the nominee is to be transferred to fill the position—the transfer is not an intra‑corporate transfer to which an international trade obligation applies.

21

The position is in a business that has fewer than 5 employees.

22

(a) the position is in a business that has fewer than 5 employees; and

(b) if the nominee is to be transferred to fill the position—the transfer is not an intra‑corporate transfer to which an international trade obligation applies.

23

The position has nominated annual earnings of less than AUD90,000.

186 Occupation List (IMMI 18/049)

The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Inapplicability conditions (see section 8)

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

AIM

5

2

corporate general manager

111211

AIM

5

3

construction project manager

133111

VETASSESS

 

4

engineering manager

133211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

 

5

child care centre manager

134111

TRA

 

6

nursing clinical director

134212

ANMAC

 

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

VETASSESS

 

8

welfare centre manager

134214

ACWA

 

9

faculty head

134411

VETASSESS

 

10

chief information officer

135111

ACS

 

11

environmental manager

139912

VETASSESS

 

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

VETASSESS

 

13

accountant (general)

221111

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21

14

management accountant

221112

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21

15

taxation accountant

221113

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21

16

external auditor

221213

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

17

internal auditor

221214

VETASSESS

 

18

actuary

224111

VETASSESS

 

19

statistician

224113

VETASSESS

 

20

economist

224311

VETASSESS

 

21

land economist

224511

VETASSESS

 

22

valuer

224512

VETASSESS

 

23

management consultant

224711

VETASSESS

19, 21, 23

24

architect

232111

AACA

 

25

landscape architect

232112

VETASSESS

 

26

surveyor

232212

SSSI

 

27

cartographer

232213

VETASSESS

 

28

other spatial scientist

232214

VETASSESS

 

29

chemical engineer

233111

Engineers Australia

 

30

materials engineer

233112

Engineers Australia

 

31

civil engineer

233211

Engineers Australia

 

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

Engineers Australia

 

33

quantity surveyor

233213

AIQS

 

34

structural engineer

233214

Engineers Australia

 

35

transport engineer

233215

Engineers Australia

 

36

electrical engineer

233311

Engineers Australia

 

37

electronics engineer

233411

Engineers Australia

 

38

industrial engineer

233511

Engineers Australia

 

39

mechanical engineer

233512

Engineers Australia

 

40

production or plant engineer

233513

Engineers Australia

 

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

Engineers Australia

 

42

petroleum engineer

233612

Engineers Australia

 

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

Engineers Australia

 

44

agricultural engineer

233912

Engineers Australia

 

45

biomedical engineer

233913

Engineers Australia

 

46

engineering technologist

233914

Engineers Australia

 

47

environmental engineer

233915

Engineers Australia

 

48

naval architect

233916

Engineers Australia

 

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

Engineers Australia

 

50

agricultural consultant

234111

VETASSESS

 

51

agricultural scientist

234112

VETASSESS

 

52

forester

234113

VETASSESS

 

53

chemist

234211

VETASSESS

 

54

food technologist

234212

VETASSESS

 

55

environmental consultant

234312

VETASSESS

 

56

environmental research scientist

234313

VETASSESS

 

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

VETASSESS

 

58

geophysicist

234412

VETASSESS

 

59

hydrogeologist

234413

VETASSESS

 

60

life scientist (general)

234511

VETASSESS

 

61

biochemist

234513

VETASSESS

 

62

biotechnologist

234514

VETASSESS

 

63

botanist

234515

VETASSESS

 

64

marine biologist

234516

VETASSESS

 

65

microbiologist

234517

VETASSESS

 

66

zoologist

234518

VETASSESS

 

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

VETASSESS

 

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

AIMS

 

69

veterinarian

234711

AVBC

 

70

conservator

234911

VETASSESS

 

71

metallurgist

234912

VETASSESS

 

72

meteorologist

234913

VETASSESS

 

73

physicist

234914

See subsection (2)

 

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

VETASSESS

 

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

AITSL

 

76

secondary school teacher

241411

AITSL

 

77

special needs teacher

241511

AITSL

 

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

AITSL

 

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

AITSL

 

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

AITSL

 

81

university lecturer

242111

VETASSESS

 

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

ASMIRT

 

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

ASMIRT

 

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

ANZSNM

 

85

sonographer

251214

ASMIRT

 

86

optometrist

251411

OCANZ

 

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

AOPA

 

88

chiropractor

252111

CCEA

 

89

osteopath

252112

AOAC

 

90

occupational therapist

252411

OTC

 

91

physiotherapist

252511

APC

 

92

podiatrist

252611

(a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

 

93

audiologist

252711

VETASSESS

 

94

speech pathologist

252712

SPA

 

95

general practitioner

253111

MedBA

 

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

MedBA

 

97

cardiologist

253312

MedBA

 

98

clinical haematologist

253313

MedBA

 

99

medical oncologist

253314

MedBA

 

100

endocrinologist

253315

MedBA

 

101

gastroenterologist

253316

MedBA

 

102

intensive care specialist

253317

MedBA

 

103

neurologist

253318

MedBA

 

104

paediatrician

253321

MedBA

 

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

MedBA

 

106

rheumatologist

253323

MedBA

 

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

MedBA

 

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

MedBA

 

109

psychiatrist

253411

MedBA

 

110

surgeon (general)

253511

MedBA

 

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

MedBA

 

112

neurosurgeon

253513

MedBA

 

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

MedBA

 

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

MedBA

 

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

MedBA

 

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

MedBA

 

117

urologist

253518

MedBA

 

118

vascular surgeon

253521

MedBA

 

119

dermatologist

253911

MedBA

 

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

MedBA

 

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

MedBA

 

122

ophthalmologist

253914

MedBA

 

123

pathologist

253915

MedBA

 

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

MedBA

 

125

radiation oncologist

253918

MedBA

 

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

MedBA

 

127

midwife

254111

ANMAC

 

128

nurse practitioner

254411

ANMAC

 

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

ANMAC

 

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

ANMAC

 

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

ANMAC

 

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

ANMAC

 

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

ANMAC

 

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

 

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

ANMAC

 

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

ANMAC

 

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

ANMAC

 

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

 

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

ANMAC

 

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

 

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

ANMAC

 

142

ICT business analyst

261111

ACS

 

143

systems analyst

261112

ACS

 

144

multimedia specialist

261211

ACS

 

145

analyst programmer

261311

ACS

 

146

developer programmer

261312

ACS

 

147

software engineer

261313

ACS

 

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

ACS

 

149

ICT security specialist

262112

ACS

 

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

ACS

 

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

Engineers Australia

 

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

Engineers Australia

 

153

barrister

271111

A legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

154

solicitor

271311

A legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

155

clinical psychologist

272311

APS

 

156

educational psychologist

272312

APS

 

157

organisational psychologist

272313

APS

 

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

APS

 

159

social worker

272511

AASW

 

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) VETASSESS

 

161

civil engineering technician

312212

VETASSESS

 

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

Engineers Australia

 

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

TRA

 

164

radio communications technician

313211

TRA

 

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

Engineers Australia

 

166

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

Engineers Australia

 

167

automotive electrician

321111

TRA

 

168

motor mechanic (general)

321211

TRA

 

169

diesel motor mechanic

321212

TRA

 

170

motorcycle mechanic

321213

TRA

 

171

small engine mechanic

321214

TRA

 

172

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

TRA

 

173

metal fabricator

322311

TRA

 

174

welder (first class)

322313

TRA

 

175

fitter (general)

323211

TRA

 

176

fitter and turner

323212

TRA

 

177

fitter‑welder

323213

TRA

 

178

metal machinist (first class)

323214

TRA

 

179

locksmith

323313

TRA

 

180

panelbeater

324111

TRA

 

181

bricklayer

331111

TRA

 

182

stonemason

331112

TRA

 

183

carpenter and joiner

331211

TRA

 

184

carpenter

331212

TRA

 

185

joiner

331213

TRA

 

186

painting trades worker

332211

TRA

 

187

glazier

333111

TRA

 

188

fibrous plasterer

333211

TRA

 

189

solid plasterer

333212

TRA

 

190

wall and floor tiler

333411

TRA

 

191

plumber (general)

334111

TRA

 

192

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

TRA

 

193

drainer

334113

TRA

 

194

gasfitter

334114

TRA

 

195

roof plumber

334115

TRA

 

196

electrician (general)

341111

TRA

 

197

electrician (special class)

341112

TRA

 

198

lift mechanic

341113

TRA

 

199

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

TRA

 

200

technical cable jointer

342212

TRA

 

201

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

TRA

 

202

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

TRA

 

203

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

TRA

 

204

chef

351311

TRA

7, 8

205

horse trainer

361112

TRA

 

206

cabinetmaker

394111

TRA

 

207

boat builder and repairer

399111

TRA

 

208

shipwright

399112

TRA

 

 

The assessing authority for:

                     (a)  a physicist (other than a medical physicist) is VETASSESS; and

                     (b)  a medical physicist is ACPSEM.

 

 

 

Definitions:

international trade obligation means an obligation of Australia under international law that relates to international trade, including such an obligation that arises under any agreement between Australia and another country or other countries.

limited service restaurant includes the following:

                     (a)  a fast food or takeaway food service;

                     (b)  a fast casual restaurant;

                     (c)  a drinking establishment that offers only a limited food service;

                     (d)  a limited service cafe, including a coffee shop or mall cafe;

                     (e)  a limited service pizza restaurant.

university lecturer includes a research associate and research fellow in a university.

187 Occupation List (IMMI 18/043)

The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

environmental manager

139912

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

13

accountant (general)

221111

14

management accountant

221112

15

taxation accountant

221113

16

external auditor

221213

17

internal auditor

221214

18

actuary

224111

19

statistician

224113

20

economist

224311

21

land economist

224511

22

valuer

224512

23

management consultant

224711

24

architect

232111

25

landscape architect

232112

26

surveyor

232212

27

cartographer

232213

28

other spatial scientist

232214

29

chemical engineer

233111

30

materials engineer

233112

31

civil engineer

233211

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

33

quantity surveyor

233213

34

structural engineer

233214

35

transport engineer

233215

36

electrical engineer

233311

37

electronics engineer

233411

38

industrial engineer

233511

39

mechanical engineer

233512

40

production or plant engineer

233513

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

42

petroleum engineer

233612

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

44

agricultural engineer

233912

45

biomedical engineer

233913

46

engineering technologist

233914

47

environmental engineer

233915

48

naval architect

233916

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

50

agricultural consultant

234111

51

agricultural scientist

234112

52

forester

234113

53

chemist

234211

54

food technologist

234212

55

environmental consultant

234312

56

environmental research scientist

234313

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

58

geophysicist

234412

59

hydrogeologist

234413

60

life scientist (general)

234511

61

biochemist

234513

62

biotechnologist

234514

63

botanist

234515

64

marine biologist

234516

65

microbiologist

234517

66

zoologist

234518

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

69

veterinarian

234711

70

conservator

234911

71

metallurgist

234912

72

meteorologist

234913

73

physicist

234914

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

76

secondary school teacher

241411

77

special needs teacher

241511

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

81

university lecturer

242111

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

85

sonographer

251214

86

optometrist

251411

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

88

chiropractor

252111

89

osteopath

252112

90

occupational therapist

252411

91

physiotherapist

252511

92

podiatrist

252611

93

audiologist

252711

94

speech pathologist

252712

95

general practitioner

253111

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

97

cardiologist

253312

98

clinical haematologist

253313

99

medical oncologist

253314

100

endocrinologist

253315

101

gastroenterologist

253316

102

intensive care specialist

253317

103

neurologist

253318

104

paediatrician

253321

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

106

rheumatologist

253323

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

109

psychiatrist

253411

110

surgeon (general)

253511

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

112

neurosurgeon

253513

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

117

urologist

253518

118

vascular surgeon

253521

119

dermatologist

253911

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

122

ophthalmologist

253914

123

pathologist

253915

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

125

radiation oncologist

253918

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

127

midwife

254111

128

nurse practitioner

254411

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

142

ICT business analyst

261111

143

systems analyst

261112

144

multimedia specialist

261211

145

analyst programmer

261311

146

developer programmer

261312

147

software engineer

261313

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

149

ICT security specialist

262112

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

153

barrister

271111

154

solicitor

271311

155

clinical psychologist

272311

156

educational psychologist

272312

157

organisational psychologist

272313

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

159

social worker

272511

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

161

civil engineering technician

312212

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

164

radio communications technician

313211

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

166

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

167

automotive electrician

321111

168

motor mechanic (general)

321211

169

diesel motor mechanic

321212

170

motorcycle mechanic

321213

171

small engine mechanic

321214

172

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

173

metal fabricator

322311

174

welder (first class)

322313

175

fitter (general)

323211

176

fitter and turner

323212

177

fitter‑welder

323213

178

metal machinist (first class)

323214

179

locksmith

323313

180

panelbeater

324111

181

bricklayer

331111

182

stonemason

331112

183

carpenter and joiner

331211

184

carpenter

331212

185

joiner

331213

186

painting trades worker

332211

187

glazier

333111

188

fibrous plasterer

333211

189

solid plasterer

333212

190

wall and floor tiler

333411

191

plumber (general)

334111

192

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

193

drainer

334113

194

gasfitter

334114

195

roof plumber

334115

196

electrician (general)

341111

197

electrician (special class)

341112

198

lift mechanic

341113

199

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

200

technical cable jointer

342212

201

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

202

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

203

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

204

chef

351311

205

horse trainer

361112

206

cabinetmaker

394111

207

boat builder and repairer

399111

208

shipwright

399112

The following table is the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

defence force senior officer

111212

2

local government legislator

111311

3

member of parliament

111312

4

legislators (nec)

111399

5

aquaculture farmer

121111

6

cotton grower

121211

7

flower grower

121212

8

fruit or nut grower

121213

9

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ)

121214

10

grape grower

121215

11

mixed crop farmer

121216

12

sugar cane grower

121217

13

turf grower

121218

14

vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ)

121221

15

crop farmers (nec)

121299

16

apiarist

121311

17

beef cattle farmer

121312

18

dairy cattle farmer

121313

19

deer farmer

121314

20

goat farmer

121315

21

horse breeder

121316

22

mixed livestock farmer

121317

23

pig farmer

121318

24

poultry farmer

121321

25

sheep farmer

121322

26

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

27

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

28

sales and marketing manager

131112

29

advertising manager

131113

30

public relations manager

131114

31

corporate services manager

132111

32

finance manager

132211

33

human resource manager

132311

34

policy and planning manager

132411

35

research and development manager

132511

36

project builder

133112

37

importer or exporter

133311

38

wholesaler

133312

39

manufacturer

133411

40

production manager (forestry)

133511

41

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

42

production manager (mining)

133513

43

supply and distribution manager

133611

44

procurement manager

133612

45

medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ)

134211

46

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

47

school principal

134311

48

regional education manager

134412

49

education managers (nec)

134499

50

ICT project manager

135112

51

ICT managers (nec)

135199

52

commissioned defence force officer

139111

53

commissioned fire officer

139112

54

commissioned police officer

139113

55

senior non‑commissioned defence force member

139211

56

arts administrator or manager

139911

57

laboratory manager

139913

58

quality assurance manager

139914

59

sports administrator

139915

60

specialist managers (nec)

139999

61

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

62

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

63

hotel or motel manager

141311

64

licensed club manager

141411

65

bed and breakfast operator

141911

66

retirement village manager

141912

67

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

68

retail manager (general)

142111

69

antique dealer

142112

70

betting agency manager

142113

71

hair or beauty salon manager

142114

72

post office manager

142115

73

travel agency manager

142116

74

amusement centre manager

149111

75

fitness centre manager

149112

76

sports centre manager

149113

77

call or contact centre manager

149211

78

customer service manager

149212

79

conference and event organiser

149311

80

fleet manager

149411

81

railway station manager

149412

82

transport company manager

149413

83

boarding kennel or cattery operator

149911

84

cinema or theatre manager

149912

85

facilities manager

149913

86

financial institution branch manager

149914

87

equipment hire manager

149915

88

hospitality, retail and service managers (nec)

149999

89

actor

211111

90

dancer or choreographer

211112

91

entertainer or variety artist

211113

92

actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec)

211199

93

composer

211211

94

music director

211212

95

singer

211214

96

music professionals (nec)

211299

97

photographer

211311

98

painter (visual arts)

211411

99

potter or ceramic artist

211412

100

sculptor

211413

101

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

102

artistic director

212111

103

media producer (excluding video)

212112

104

radio presenter

212113

105

television presenter

212114

106

author

212211

107

book or script editor

212212

108

art director (film, television or stage)

212311

109

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

110

director of photography

212313

111

film and video editor

212314

112

program director (television or radio)

212315

113

stage manager

212316

114

technical director

212317

115

video producer

212318

116

film, television, radio and stage directors (nec)

212399

117

copywriter

212411

118

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

119

print journalist

212413

120

radio journalist

212414

121

technical writer

212415

122

television journalist

212416

123

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

124

company secretary

221211

125

corporate treasurer

221212

126

commodities trader

222111

127

finance broker

222112

128

insurance broker

222113

129

financial brokers (nec)

222199

130

financial market dealer

222211

131

futures trader

222212

132

stockbroking dealer

222213

133

financial dealers (nec)

222299

134

financial investment adviser

222311

135

financial investment manager

222312

136

human resource adviser

223111

137

recruitment consultant

223112

138

workplace relations adviser

223113

139

ICT trainer

223211

140

training and development professional

223311

141

mathematician

224112

142

archivist

224211

143

gallery or museum curator

224212

144

health information manager

224213

145

records manager

224214

146

intelligence officer

224411

147

policy analyst

224412

148

librarian

224611

149

organisation and methods analyst

224712

150

electorate officer

224911

151

liaison officer

224912

152

migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ)

224913

153

patents examiner

224914

154

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

155

advertising specialist

225111

156

market research analyst

225112

157

marketing specialist

225113

158

ICT account manager

225211

159

ICT business development manager

225212

160

ICT sales representative

225213

161

public relations professional

225311

162

sales representative (industrial products)

225411

163

sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products)

225412

164

technical sales representatives (nec)

225499

165

aeroplane pilot

231111

166

air traffic controller

231112

167

flying instructor

231113

168

helicopter pilot

231114

169

air transport professionals (nec)

231199

170

master fisher

231211

171

ship’s engineer

231212

172

ship’s master

231213

173

ship’s officer

231214

174

marine surveyor

231215

175

marine transport professionals (nec)

231299

176

fashion designer

232311

177

industrial designer

232312

178

jewellery designer

232313

179

graphic designer

232411

180

illustrator

232412

181

multimedia designer

232413

182

web designer

232414

183

interior designer

232511

184

urban and regional planner

232611

185

wine maker

234213

186

conservation officer

234311

187

park ranger

234314

188

geologist

234411

189

exercise physiologist

234915

190

kaiako kohanga reo (Maori language nest teacher)

241112

191

kaiako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school teacher)

241211

192

pouako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school senior teacher)

241212

193

primary school teacher

241213

194

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

195

university tutor

242112

196

vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ)

242211

197

education adviser

249111

198

education reviewer

249112

199

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

200

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

201

drama teacher (private tuition)

249213

202

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

203

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

204

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

205

dietitian

251111

206

nutritionist

251112

207

environmental health officer

251311

208

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

209

orthoptist

251412

210

hospital pharmacist

251511

211

industrial pharmacist

251512

212

retail pharmacist

251513

213

health promotion officer

251911

214

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

215

acupuncturist

252211

216

homoeopath

252212

217

naturopath

252213

218

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

219

traditional Maori health practitioner

252215

220

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

221

dental specialist

252311

222

dentist

252312

223

resident medical officer

253112

224

anaesthetist

253211

225

nurse educator

254211

226

nurse researcher

254212

227

nurse manager

254311

228

web developer

261212

229

software tester

261314

230

database administrator

262111

231

systems administrator

262113

232

network administrator

263112

233

network analyst

263113

234

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

235

ICT support engineer

263212

236

ICT systems test engineer

263213

237

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

238

judge

271211

239

magistrate

271212

240

tribunal member

271213

241

intellectual property lawyer

271214

242

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

243

careers counsellor

272111

244

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

245

family and marriage counsellor

272113

246

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

247

student counsellor

272115

248

counsellors (nec)

272199

249

psychotherapist

272314

250

historian

272411

251

interpreter

272412

252

translator

272413

253

archaeologist

272414

254

social professionals (nec)

272499

255

community arts worker

272611

256

recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ)

272612

257

welfare worker

272613

258

agricultural technician

311111

259

anaesthetic technician

311211

260

cardiac technician

311212

261

medical laboratory technician

311213

262

operating theatre technician

311214

263

pharmacy technician

311215

264

pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ)

311216

265

medical technicians (nec)

311299

266

fisheries officer

311311

267

meat inspector

311312

268

quarantine officer

311313

269

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

270

chemistry technician

311411

271

earth science technician

311412

272

life science technician

311413

273

school laboratory technician

311414

274

hydrographer

311415

275

science technicians (nec)

311499

276

architectural draftsperson

312111

277

building associate

312112

278

building inspector

312113

279

construction estimator

312114

280

plumbing inspector

312115

281

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

282

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

283

electronic engineering draftsperson

312411

284

electronic engineering technician

312412

285

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

286

mechanical engineering technician

312512

287

safety inspector

312611

288

maintenance planner

312911

289

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

290

mine deputy

312913

291

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

292

hardware technician

313111

293

ICT customer support officer

313112

294

web administrator

313113

295

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

296

telecommunications network planner

313213

297

blacksmith

322111

298

electroplater

322112

299

farrier

322113

300

metal casting trades worker

322114

301

metal polisher

322115

302

pressure welder

322312

303

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

304

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

305

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

306

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

307

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

308

engraver

323311

309

gunsmith

323312

310

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

311

saw maker and repairer

323315

312

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

313

engineering patternmaker

323411

314

toolmaker

323412

315

vehicle body builder

324211

316

vehicle trimmer

324212

317

vehicle painter

324311

318

floor finisher

332111

319

roof tiler

333311

320

electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ)

342211

321

business machine mechanic

342311

322

communications operator

342312

323

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

324

telecommunications cable jointer

342412

325

telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ)

342413

326

telecommunications technician

342414

327

baker

351111

328

pastrycook

351112

329

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

330

cook

351411

331

dog handler or trainer

361111

332

pet groomer

361113

333

zookeeper

361114

334

kennel hand

361115

335

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

336

shearer

361211

337

veterinary nurse

361311

338

florist

362111

339

gardener (general)

362211

340

arborist

362212

341

landscape gardener

362213

342

greenkeeper

362311

343

nurseryperson

362411

344

hairdresser

391111

345

print finisher

392111

346

screen printer

392112

347

graphic pre‑press trades worker

392211

348

printing machinist

392311

349

small offset printer

392312

350

canvas goods fabricator

393111

351

leather goods maker

393112

352

sail maker

393113

353

shoemaker

393114

354

apparel cutter

393211

355

clothing patternmaker

393212

356

dressmaker or tailor

393213

357

clothing trades workers (nec)

393299

358

upholsterer

393311

359

furniture finisher

394211

360

picture framer

394212

361

wood machinist

394213

362

wood turner

394214

363

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

364

chemical plant operator

399211

365

gas or petroleum operator

399212

366

power generation plant operator

399213

367

gallery or museum technician

399311

368

library technician

399312

369

jeweller

399411

370

broadcast transmitter operator

399511

371

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

372

light technician

399513

373

make up artist

399514

374

musical instrument maker or repairer

399515

375

sound technician

399516

376

television equipment operator

399517

377

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

378

signwriter

399611

379

diver

399911

380

interior decorator

399912

381

optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ)

399913

382

optical mechanic

399914

383

photographer’s assistant

399915

384

plastics technician

399916

385

wool classer

399917

386

fire protection equipment technician

399918

387

technicians and trades workers (nec)

399999

388

ambulance officer

411111

389

intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ)

411112

390

dental hygienist

411211

391

dental prosthetist

411212

392

dental technician

411213

393

dental therapist

411214

394

diversional therapist

411311

395

enrolled nurse

411411

396

mothercraft nurse

411412

397

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker

411511

398

kaiawhina (hauora) (Maori health assistant)

411512

399

massage therapist

411611

400

community worker

411711

401

disabilities services officer

411712

402

family support worker

411713

403

parole or probation officer

411714

404

residential care officer

411715

405

youth worker

411716

406

child care worker (group leaders only)

421111

407

hotel service manager

431411

408

defence force member ‑ other ranks

441111

409

emergency service worker

441211

410

fire fighter

441212

411

detective

441311

412

police officer

441312

413

security consultant

442216

414

driving instructor

451211

415

funeral director

451311

416

funeral workers (nec)

451399

417

flight attendant

451711

418

travel attendants (nec)

451799

419

first aid trainer

451815

420

diving instructor (open water)

452311

421

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

422

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

423

snowsport instructor

452314

424

swimming coach or instructor

452315

425

tennis coach

452316

426

other sports coach or instructor

452317

427

dog or horse racing official

452318

428

sports development officer

452321

429

sports umpire

452322

430

other sports official

452323

431

footballer

452411

432

golfer

452412

433

jockey

452413

434

lifeguard

452414

435

sportspersons (nec)

452499

436

contract administrator

511111

437

program or project administrator

511112

438

office manager

512111

439

health practice manager

512211

440

practice managers (nec)

512299

441

personal assistant

521111

442

secretary (general)

521211

443

legal secretary

521212

444

call or contact centre team leader

541111

445

conveyancer

599111

446

legal executive

599112

447

clerk of court

599211

448

court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ)

599212

449

court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ)

599213

450

law clerk

599214

451

trust officer

599215

452

insurance investigator

599611

453

insurance loss adjuster

599612

454

insurance risk surveyor

599613

455

clinical coder

599915

456

auctioneer

611111

457

stock and station agent

611112

458

insurance agent

611211

459

business broker

612111

460

property manager

612112

461

real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ)

612113

462

real estate agent

612114

463

real estate representative

612115

464

retail buyer

639211

465

wool buyer

639212

Definitions:

university lecturer includes a research associate and research fellow in a university.

407 Occupation List (IMMI 18/050)

The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

environmental manager

139912

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

13

accountant (general)

221111

14

management accountant

221112

15

taxation accountant

221113

16

external auditor

221213

17

internal auditor

221214

18

actuary

224111

19

statistician

224113

20

economist

224311

21

land economist

224511

22

valuer

224512

23

management consultant

224711

24

architect

232111

25

landscape architect

232112

26

surveyor

232212

27

cartographer

232213

28

other spatial scientist

232214

29

chemical engineer

233111

30

materials engineer

233112

31

civil engineer

233211

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

33

quantity surveyor

233213

34

structural engineer

233214

35

transport engineer

233215

36

electrical engineer

233311

37

electronics engineer

233411

38

industrial engineer

233511

39

mechanical engineer

233512

40

production or plant engineer

233513

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

42

petroleum engineer

233612

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

44

agricultural engineer

233912

45

biomedical engineer

233913

46

engineering technologist

233914

47

environmental engineer

233915

48

naval architect

233916

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

50

agricultural consultant

234111

51

agricultural scientist

234112

52

forester

234113

53

chemist

234211

54

food technologist

234212

55

environmental consultant

234312

56

environmental research scientist

234313

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

58

geophysicist

234412

59

hydrogeologist

234413

60

life scientist (general)

234511

61

biochemist

234513

62

biotechnologist

234514

63

botanist

234515

64

marine biologist

234516

65

microbiologist

234517

66

zoologist

234518

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

69

veterinarian

234711

70

conservator

234911

71

metallurgist

234912

72

meteorologist

234913

73

physicist

234914

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

76

secondary school teacher

241411

77

special needs teacher

241511

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

81

university lecturer (suitable for the position of research associate or research fellow in a university)

242111

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

85

sonographer

251214

86

optometrist

251411

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

88

chiropractor

252111

89

osteopath

252112

90

occupational therapist

252411

91

physiotherapist

252511

92

podiatrist

252611

93

audiologist

252711

94

speech pathologist

252712

95

general practitioner

253111

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

97

cardiologist

253312

98

clinical haematologist

253313

99

medical oncologist

253314

100

endocrinologist

253315

101

gastroenterologist

253316

102

intensive care specialist

253317

103

neurologist

253318

104

paediatrician

253321

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

106

rheumatologist

253323

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

109

psychiatrist

253411

110

surgeon (general)

253511

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

112

neurosurgeon

253513

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

117

urologist

253518

118

vascular surgeon

253521

119

dermatologist

253911

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

122

ophthalmologist

253914

123

pathologist

253915

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

125

radiation oncologist

253918

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

127

midwife

254111

128

nurse practitioner

254411

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

142

ICT business analyst

261111

143

systems analyst

261112

144

multimedia specialist

261211

145

analyst programmer

261311

146

developer programmer

261312

147

software engineer

261313

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

149

ICT security specialist

262112

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

153

barrister

271111

154

solicitor

271311

155

clinical psychologist

272311

156

educational psychologist

272312

157

organisational psychologist

272313

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

159

social worker

272511

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

161

civil engineering technician

312212

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

164

radio communications technician

313211

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

166

telecommunications network planner

313213

167

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

168

automotive electrician

321111

169

motor mechanic (general)

321211

170

diesel motor mechanic

321212

171

motorcycle mechanic

321213

172

small engine mechanic

321214

173

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

174

metal fabricator

322311

175

pressure welder

322312

176

welder (first class)

322313

177

fitter (general)

323211

178

fitter and turner

323212

179

fitter‑welder

323213

180

metal machinist (first class)

323214

181

locksmith

323313

182

panelbeater

324111

183

bricklayer

331111

184

stonemason

331112

185

carpenter and joiner

331211

186

carpenter

331212

187

joiner

331213

188

painting trades workers

332211

189

glazier

333111

190

fibrous plasterer

333211

191

solid plasterer

333212

192

wall and floor tiler

333411

193

plumber (general)

334111

194

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

195

drainer

334113

196

gasfitter

334114

197

roof plumber

334115

198

electrician (general)

341111

199

electrician (special class)

341112

200

lift mechanic

341113

201

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

202

technical cable jointer

342212

203

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

204

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

205

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

206

chef

351311

207

horse trainer

361112

208

cabinetmaker

394111

209

boat builder and repairer

399111

210

shipwright

399112

The following table is the Regional Occupation List.

 

Regional Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

horse breeder

121316

2

public relations manager

131114

3

policy and planning manager

132411

4

project builder

133112

5

procurement manager

133612

6

medical administrator

134211

7

regional education manager

134412

8

sports administrator

139915

9

caravan park and camping ground manager

141211

10

post office manager

142115

11

amusement centre manager

149111

12

fitness centre manager

149112

13

sports centre manager

149113

14

cinema or theatre manager

149912

15

financial institution branch manager

149914

16

human resource adviser

223111

17

workplace relations adviser

223113

18

policy analyst

224412

19

liaison officer

224912

20

market research analyst

225112

21

aeroplane pilot

231111

22

flying instructor

231113

23

helicopter pilot

231114

24

ship's master

231213

25

multimedia designer

232413

26

wine maker

234213

27

conservation officer

234311

28

exercise physiologist

234915

29

vocational education teacher

242211

30

environmental health officer

251311

31

intellectual property lawyer

271214

32

translator

272413

33

community arts worker

272611

34

agricultural technician

311111

35

operating theatre technician

311214

36

pathology collector

311216

37

construction estimator

312114

38

surveying or spatial science technician

312116

39

mechanical engineering draftsperson

312511

40

safety inspector

312611

41

maintenance planner

312911

42

building and engineering technicians (nec)

312999

43

vehicle painter

324311

44

floor finisher

332111

45

electrical linesworker

342211

46

zookeeper

361114

47

nurseryperson

362411

48

gas or petroleum operator

399212

49

dental hygienist

411211

50

dental therapist

411214

51

emergency service worker

441211

52

driving instructor

451211

53

funeral workers (nec)

451399

54

flight attendant

451711

55

first aid trainer

451815

56

jockey

452413

57

clinical coder

599915

58

property manager

612112

59

real estate representative

612115

 

Note:  Despite the title of the list, for the purposes of the Subclass 407 (Training) visa, the location of the activity is not restricted to regional Australia.

The following table is the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

 

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

aquaculture farmer

121111

2

cotton grower

121211

3

flower grower

121212

4

fruit or nut grower

121213

5

grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus)/field crop grower (NZ)

121214

6

grape grower

121215

7

mixed crop farmer

121216

8

sugar cane farmer

121217

9

vegetable grower (Aus)/market gardener (NZ)

121221

10

crop farmers (nec)

121299

11

apiarist

121311

12

beef cattle farmer

121312

13

dairy cattle farmer

121313

14

mixed livestock farmer

121317

15

pig farmer

121318

16

poultry farmer

121321

17

sheep farmer

121322

18

livestock farmers (nec)

121399

19

mixed crop and livestock farmer

121411

20

sales and marketing manager

131112

21

advertising manager

131113

22

corporate services manager

132111

23

finance manager

132211

24

human resource manager

132311

25

research and development manager

132511

26

manufacturer

133411

27

production manager (forestry)

133511

28

production manager (manufacturing)

133512

29

production manager (mining)

133513

30

supply and distribution manager

133611

31

health and welfare services managers (nec)

134299

32

school principal

134311

33

education managers (nec)

134499

34

ICT project manager

135112

35

ICT managers (nec)

135199

36

arts administrator or manager

139911

37

laboratory manager

139913

38

quality assurance manager

139914

39

specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999

40

cafe or restaurant manager

141111

41

hotel or motel manager

141311

42

accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)

141999

43

customer service manager

149212

44

conference and event organiser

149311

45

transport company manager

149413

46

facilities manager

149913

47

dancer or choreographer

211112

48

music director

211212

49

music professionals (nec)

211299

50

photographer

211311

51

visual arts and crafts professionals (nec)

211499

52

artistic director

212111

53

book or script editor

212212

54

director (film, television, radio or stage)

212312

55

film and video editor

212314

56

program director (television or radio)

212315

57

stage manager

212316

58

technical director

212317

59

video producer

212318

60

copywriter

212411

61

newspaper or periodical editor

212412

62

print journalist

212413

63

technical writer

212415

64

television journalist

212416

65

journalists and other writers (nec)

212499

66

company secretary

221211

67

commodities trader

222111

68

finance broker

222112

69

insurance broker

222113

70

financial brokers (nec)

222199

71

financial market dealer

222211

72

stockbroking dealer

222213

73

financial dealers (nec)

222299

74

financial investment adviser

222311

75

financial investment manager

222312

76

recruitment consultant

223112

77

ICT trainer

223211

78

mathematician

224112

79

gallery or museum curator

224212

80

health information manager

224213

81

records manager

224214

82

librarian

224611

83

organisation and methods analyst

224712

84

patents examiner

224914

85

information and organisation professionals (nec)

224999

86

advertising specialist

225111

87

marketing specialist

225113

88

ICT account manager

225211

89

ICT business development manager

225212

90

ICT sales representative

225213

91

public relations professional

225311

92

technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives

225499

93

fashion designer

232311

94

industrial designer

232312

95

jewellery designer

232313

96

graphic designer

232411

97

illustrator

232412

98

web designer

232414

99

interior designer

232511

100

urban and regional planner

232611

101

geologist

234411

102

primary school teacher

241213

103

middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)

241311

104

education adviser

249111

105

art teacher (private tuition)

249211

106

dance teacher (private tuition)

249212

107

music teacher (private tuition)

249214

108

private tutors and teachers (nec)

249299

109

teacher of English to speakers of other languages

249311

110

dietitian

251111

111

nutritionist

251112

112

occupational health and safety adviser

251312

113

orthoptist

251412

114

hospital pharmacist

251511

115

industrial pharmacist

251512

116

retail pharmacist

251513

117

health promotion officer

251911

118

health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec)

251999

119

acupuncturist

252211

120

naturopath

252213

121

traditional Chinese medicine practitioner

252214

122

complementary health therapists (nec)

252299

123

dental specialist

252311

124

dentist

252312

125

resident medical officer

253112

126

anaesthetist

253211

127

nurse educator

254211

128

nurse researcher

254212

129

nurse manager

254311

130

web developer

261212

131

software tester

261314

132

database administrator

262111

133

systems administrator

262113

134

network administrator

263112

135

network analyst

263113

136

ICT quality assurance engineer

263211

137

ICT support engineer

263212

138

ICT systems test engineer

263213

139

ICT support and test engineers (nec)

263299

140

judicial and other legal professionals (nec)

271299

141

careers counsellor

272111

142

drug and alcohol counsellor

272112

143

family and marriage counsellor

272113

144

rehabilitation counsellor

272114

145

student counsellor

272115

146

counsellors (nec)

272199

147

minister of religion

272211

148

psychotherapist

272314

149

interpreter

272412

150

social professionals (nec)

272499

151

recreation officer

272612

152

welfare worker

272613

153

anaesthetic technician

311211

154

cardiac technician

311212

155

medical laboratory technician

311213

156

pharmacy technician

311215

157

medical technicians (nec)

311299

158

meat inspector

311312

159

primary products inspectors (nec)

311399

160

chemistry technician

311411

161

earth science technician

311412

162

life science technician

311413

163

science technicians (nec)

311499

164

architectural draftsperson

312111

165

building inspector

312113

166

architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec)

312199

167

mechanical engineering technician

312512

168

metallurgical or materials technician

312912

169

mine deputy

312913

170

hardware technician

313111

171

ICT customer support officer

313112

172

web administrator

313113

173

ICT support technicians (nec)

313199

174

farrier

322113

175

aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)

323111

176

aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)

323112

177

aircraft maintenance engineer (structures)

323113

178

textile, clothing and footwear mechanic

323215

179

metal fitters and machinists (nec)

323299

180

precision instrument maker and repairer

323314

181

watch and clock maker and repairer

323316

182

toolmaker

323412

183

vehicle body builder

324211

184

vehicle trimmer

324212

185

roof tiler

333311

186

business machine mechanic

342311

187

cabler (data and telecommunications)

342411

188

telecommunications linesworker

342413

189

baker

351111

190

pastrycook

351112

191

butcher or smallgoods maker

351211

192

cook

351411

193

dog handler or trainer

361111

194

animal attendants and trainers (nec)

361199

195

veterinary nurse

361311

196

florist

362111

197

gardener (general)

362211

198

arborist

362212

199

landscape gardener

362213

200

greenkeeper

362311

201

hairdresser

391111

202

print finisher

392111

203

printing machinist

392311

204

dressmaker or tailor

393213

205

upholsterer

393311

206

furniture finisher

394211

207

wood machinist

394213

208

wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec)

394299

209

chemical plant operator

399211

210

power generation plant operator

399213

211

library technician

399312

212

jeweller

399411

213

camera operator (film, television or video)

399512

214

make up artist

399514

215

sound technician

399516

216

performing arts technicians (nec)

399599

217

signwriter

399611

218

ambulance officer

411111

219

intensive care ambulance paramedic

411112

220

dental technician

411213

221

diversional therapist

411311

222

enrolled nurse

411411

223

massage therapist

411611

224

community worker

411711

225

disabilities services officer

411712

226

family support worker

411713

227

residential care officer

411715

228

youth worker

411716

229

diving instructor (open water)

452311

230

gymnastics coach or instructor

452312

231

horse riding coach or instructor

452313

232

snowsport instructor

452314

233

swimming coach or instructor

452315

234

tennis coach

452316

235

other sports coach or instructor

452317

236

sports development officer

452321

237

footballer

452411

238

sportspersons (nec)

452499

239

contract administrator

511111

240

program or project administrator

511112

241

insurance loss adjuster

599612

242

insurance agent

611211

243

retail buyer

639211

Share |

Recent News

  • 1 November 2018 WHV AGE LIMIT INCREASED FOR CANADA AND IRELAND

    31.10.2018

    Canadian and Irish applicants for the Subclass 417 (Working Holiday) visa have an upper age limit increased from 30 to 35. More info here




  • 31 OCTOBER 2018 NEW PATHWAY TO PR FOR 405/410 HOLDERS

    31.10.2018

    From 17 November 2018, holders or former holders of 405 and 410 temporary retirement visas (retirees) are able to obtain permanent residence by meeting criteria in specified permanent visas.

    More info and further changes here




  • 18 March 2018 TSS is here

    20.3.2018

    A new TSS visa replacing 457 visa came in effect on 18 March 2018. More information here.




  • 17 January 2018 Occupation Lists

    17.1.2018

    17 January 2018 - New occupation lists for Australian skilled visa were published. For complete lists click here




  • 2018 - New Exchange Rates for Visa Application

    8.12.2017

    New exchange rates will come in effect for visa application lodged overseas from 1 January 2018. More info here: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2017L01601

     

     



Older »

Migration Agents Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents (direct link here). 

It prescribes obligations of migration agents towards their clients.


Provision for a Code of Conduct for migration agents is set out in Section 314 of the Migration Act 1958 and is prescribed in Schedule 2, Regulation 8 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998.

Consumer protection - see MARA Consumer Guide.

We Are a Member of the MIA

Migration Institute of Australia

Ales Welter (MIA:10623) is a member of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA). MIA members must abide by a Code of Ethics and Practice which is designed to protect members and the reputation of the profession by assisting agents to maintain the highest standards of professionalism.

You will find us...

OZ HOME MIGRATION

Ales Welter, MARN 1464306

Level 2 Kings Court

8-12 King St

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone: 0403 41 66 70

Google+

Website Photos

We would like to thank Marian Riabic who has provided photographs to our website. Marian can be contacted on 0417 774 174 if you are interested in his photos.