Available Streams for 186 and 187 Visa

186 Employer Nomination Scheme visa is available for positions located anywhere in Australia.

187 Reginal Sponsored Migration Scheme visa is available for positions located in regional Australia only (IMMI 18/037) - see below:

 

AREA

POSTCODES INCLUSIVE

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

All postcodes in the Australian Capital Territory

NEW SOUTH WALES

(Excluding Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

2250 to 2251

2256 to 2263

2311 to 2312

2328 to 2411

2415

2420 to 2490

2536 to 2551

2575 to 2594

2618 to 2739

2787 to 2898

NORFOLK ISLAND

All postcodes in Norfolk Island

NORTHERN TERRITORY

All postcodes in the Northern Territory

QUEENSLAND

(Excluding the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast)

4124 to 4125

4133

4211

4270 to 4272

4275

4280

4285

4287

4307 to 4499

4515

4517 to 4519

4522 to 4899

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

All postcodes in South Australia

TASMANIA

All postcodes in Tasmania

VICTORIA

(Excluding the Melbourne metropolitan area)

3211 to 3334

3340 to 3424

3430 to 3649

3658 to 3749

3753

3756

3758

3762

3764

3778 to 3781

3783

3797

3799

3816 to 3909

3921 to 3925

3945 to 3974

3979

3981 to 3996

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

(Excluding the Perth metropolitan area)

6041 to 6044

6083 to 6084

6121 to 6126

6200 to 6799

 

 

Permanent 186 or 187 visa can be applied for in the following streams:

Direct Entry Stream (for 186 or 187 visa) – for applicants who are seeking permanent residence through a nomination by an Australian employer and who usually are not currently being sponsored for 457 or 482 visa (although this option is not excluded)


Temporary Residence Transition Stream (for 186 or 187 visa) – for persons who have already been sponsored for employment by an Australian employer on 457 or 482 temporary visas and who are now seeking permanent residence through a nomination by the same employer


Labour Agreement Stream (for 186 visa only) – for applicants who are nominated for permanent residence under a Labour Agreement (usually low or semi-skilled occupations)

Basic Requirements - 186 and 187 Visa

An Australian emplyer:

  • must be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia
  • must have a genuine need to employ the nominated person as a paid employee under the nominator's direct control unless exempted
  • must have a satisfactory record of compliance with Australian laws
  • must enter into a contract for full time employment (at least two years contract) with the nominated employee unless exempted
  • has the capacity to employ the visa applicant for at least 2 years and to pay the person at least the annual market salary rate (AMSR) for the occupation each year unless exempted
  • AMSR must be at least $53,900 pa
  • there is no information known to Immigration that indicates that the employment conditions (other than in relation to earnings) that will apply to the visa applicant are less favourable than those that apply, or would apply, to an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident performing equivalent work at the same location
  • must include a written certification stating whether or not the employer has engaged in conduct, in relation to the nomination, that constitutes a contravention of subsection 245AR(1) of the Act
  • there is no adverse information known to Immigration about the employer or a person associated with the employer

The nominated overseas worker:

  • may be in or outside Australia
  • the applicant has competent English unless exempted
  • if they are in Australia, they must have an eligible visa
  • must be qualified for any mandatory licensing, registration or membership requirements for the nominated occupation in the relevant state/territory or under the federal law
  • must meet generic requirements eg. health requirements and be of a good character
  • has not, in the previous 3 years, engaged in conduct that constitutes a contravention of subsection 245AR(1), 245AS(1), 245AT(1) or 245AU(1) of the Act

From 12 August 2018: Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) - Employers nominating overseas workers have to contribute to the training of Australians through the SAF levy. The SAF levy provides a tangible demonstration of the way in which the ENS/RSMS visa supports training opportunities for Australians. Employers have to contribute to SAF at the time they lodge their nomination application. The levy is payable in full at the time the worker is nominated, and depends on the size of the business.

Business turnover SAF contribution for 186/187 visa
 annual turnover less than $10 million  $3000 one-off
 other businesses  $5000 one-off

More information about Skilling Australian Fund: https://www.education.gov.au/skilling-australians-fund

Direct Entry Stream 186 and 187 Visa

  • the nominated position is within the nominator’s own business and not in an on-hired business
  • the applicant must be aged under 45 at time of application unless exempted
  • the applicant must have worked full-time in the nominated occupation for at least 3 years unless exempted

186 EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME - SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

  • the nominated occupation must be on MLTSSL
  • the applicant's qualifications must have been assessed by a relevant assessing authority to be suitable for the nominated occupation unless exempted


187 REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME - SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

  • the position and the business operated by the employer must be in regional Australia
  • a relevant Regional Certifying Body has endorsed the nomination
  • the position cannot be filled by an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident who is living in, or would move to, the local area concerned
  • the nominated occupation must be on MLTSSL or ROL
  • the skills and qualifications of the applicant:
    • for some occupations (usually trade occupations) - if the nominee’s qualifications were obtained outside Australia, a relevant skills assessing authority must have assessed the nominee’s qualifications to be suitable for that occupation unless exempted otherwise
    • they must demonstrate that they have qualifications listed in ANZSCO as being necessary to perform the tasks of the occupation

Temporary Residence Transition Stream 186 and 187 Visa

  • the visa applicant must hold an eligible visa (usually 457, 482 in the medium-term stream, 482 in the short-term stream if the holder is subject to transitional arrangements or a specified bridging visa)
  • the occupation for which the visa applicant is nominated should be closely related to that which the nominee has been performing in Australia
  • the nominated employee was working full time (unless exempted eg. a medical practitioner) on 457/482 visa for at least 3 years (in the period of 4 years immediately before the nomination) unless the visa applicant is subject to transitional arrangements
  • the applicant must be aged under 45 at time of application unless exempted or under 50 if subject to transitional arrangements
  • the applicant may be asked to provide a skills assessment
  • the nominated occupation must be:
    • on MLTSSL for 186 visa or
    • on MLTSSL or ROL for 187 visa or
    • the visa applicant must be subject to transitional arrangements
  • the visa applicant is genuinely performing the tasks of the occupation as specified in ANZSCO
  • there is a genuine need for the visa applicant to be employed in the position, under the direct control of the nominator unless exempted

Transitional arrangements:

Client CohortTransition (TRT) to PR requirements

If a person held a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of PR TRT nomination application 

or,

if a person lodged a subclass 457 visa application on or before 18 April 2017 which was subsequently granted and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of TRT nomination application.

New requirements apply subject to the transitional provisions outlined below:

  • occupation list requirements will not apply
  • the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age with existing age exemptions still available, and
  • the minimum period an applicant is required to have been employed as the holder of a subclass 457 or TSS visa will remain at two years.
All other applicants New requirements apply (for example, new age requirements, occupation list requirements and three year transitional period on a temporary visa).

Agreement Stream 186 Visa

  • the nomination must be in accordance with a labour agreement
  • requirements of the labour agreement must be met in relation to the application
  • the nominee has qualifications, experience and other attributes which are suitable to the nominated position
  • the applicant has worked in the occupation to which the position relates or a related field for at least 3 years unless exempted
  • the nominee must be under 45 unless exempted

186 and 187 Visa - Application Charges

  186 Direct Entry 186 Temporary Residence Transition 187 Direct Entry 187 Temporary Residence Transition
Nomination Application fee   $540  $540  $0 $0
Base Visa Application charge  $3,755  $3,755  $3,755  $3,755

OZ HOME MIGRATION charges vary depending on the complexity of each case.

All information valid as at 11/09/2018 - OZ HOME MIGRATION does not guarantee all information on this web page is correct and professional advice should be sought.

186/187 CHANGES 19 APRIL 2017!!!

For details - follow this link

Share |

Recent News

  • November 2017 changes

    7.11.2017

    PIC4020 will catch all application made up to 10 years back. More details here




  • 1 JULY 2017 CHANGES

    30.6.2017

    Many changes come into effect on 1 July 2017 - new MLTSSL/STSOL, changes in 457/187/186/GSM visas and more




  • Australian Citizenship Changes

    20.4.2017

    20 April 2017: This is another substantial change in immigration - read more here




  • 457, 186, 187 CHANGES

    19.4.2017

    19 April 2017: Major overhaul of 457/186/187 visas - for details see here




  • WHV and Exchange rates 1 JAN 2017

    25.12.2016

    25 December 2016: Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino will be added to WHV462 program. More info in IMMI17/003.

    New exchange rates for visa application fees from 1 JAN 2017 -  IMMI17/002
    E
    UR = 1.38043
    USD = 1.25078
    GBP = 1.54628



« Newer | Older »

Migration Agents Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents (direct link here). 

It prescribes obligations of migration agents towards their clients.


Provision for a Code of Conduct for migration agents is set out in Section 314 of the Migration Act 1958 and is prescribed in Schedule 2, Regulation 8 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998.

Consumer protection - see MARA Consumer Guide.

We Are a Member of the MIA

Migration Institute of Australia

Ales Welter (MIA:10623) is a member of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA). MIA members must abide by a Code of Ethics and Practice which is designed to protect members and the reputation of the profession by assisting agents to maintain the highest standards of professionalism.

You will find us...

OZ HOME MIGRATION

Ales Welter, MARN 1464306

Level 2 Kings Court

8-12 King St

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone: 0403 41 66 70

Google+

Website Photos

We would like to thank Marian Riabic who has provided photographs to our website. Marian can be contacted on 0417 774 174 if you are interested in his photos.