Subclass 485 - Temporary Graduate

This is an onshore temporary visa designed for overseas students who have completed their studies in Australia but does not meet requirements for permanent visas. This visa may give them a chance to gain working experience, attend a professional year, or improve their English language skills before becoming eligible for a permanent visa.

A prospective applicant:

  • must be under 50 years
  • must in Australia
  • must hold an eligible visa
  • must meet Australian study requirement (ASR)
  • meet English language requirements
  • must have graduated recently
  • must meet stream specific requirements (graduate work or post-study)
  • must meet health and character requirements
  • must have adequate health insurance
  • must not have held 476 or 485 visa as a primary visa holder
  • may include family members

An eligible visa is, generally, a student visa other than Foreign Affairs student or Defence Student or a family member student visa. In certain circumstances, an applicant may hold other substantive visa or a bridging visa or no visa.

Australian study requirement is satisfied if the applicant has completed 1 or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course or courses:

(a) that are registered courses; and

(b) that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and

(c) that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study; and

(d) for which all instruction was conducted in English; and

(e) that the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study.

The Australian study requirement must have been satisfied in the last 6 months.

English language requirement:

Stream Specific Requirements - Post-study Stream

An applicant must have held their first student on the basis of an application made on or after 5 November 2011.

The qualification used to satisfy Australian Study Requirement must be a result of study undertaken at Australian Qualifications Framework level seven or higher:


(a) Bachelor Degree;
(b) Bachelor (Honours) Degree;
(c) Masters by Coursework Degree;
(d) Masters by Research Degree;
(e) Masters (Extended) Degree and/or;
(f) Doctoral Degree.

STREAM SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS - GRADUATE WORK STREAM

An applicant must nominate a skilled occuapation on MLTSSL. The qualification used to satisfy Australian Study Requirement is closely related to the nominated skilled occupation.

An applicant needs to apply and obtain a positive skills assessment for the nominated skilled occupation.

Fees and Visa grant Period

Stream Application Fee Visa Period
Post-study $1,535 2-4 years*
Graduate Work $1,535 18 months

 

*Post-study stream - visa grant period:

Bachelor: 2 year visa period
Bachelor with Honours: 2 year visa period
Master by Coursework: 2 year visa period
Master (extended): 2 year visa period
Master by Research: 3 year visa period
Doctorate: 4 year visa period.

 

BUPA OFFERS 6 WEEKS FREE WORKING VISA HEALTH COVER UNTIL 31 AUGUST 2018

When you join any Working Visa Cover by 31 August, you’ll get 6 weeks free after the first month of payment*.

- You’ll receive Australian Government Visa compliant cover and help meet your visa requirements with Bupa.
- You can access Bupa contracted private hospitals, doctors and specialists, and have more choice where and when you’d like to be treated at Members First and Network hospitals.
- Access to the 13SICK National Home Doctor Service (137425). When you book an after hours, doctor home visit, the doctor may prescribe common medications on the spot, at no charge to you.
- Discounted movie vouchers, vitamins, gym memberships, theme park passes and more from Bupa Plus! There are so many offers to enjoy.
- For all OVC working visa covers.

Contact us if you wish to make a switch to BUPA. We can help you organize your BUPA working visa health insurance.

Subclass 476 - Skilled-Recognised Graduate

This is a temporary visa intended to permit students who have graduated from certain overseas tertiary institutions to come to Australia.

An applicant:

  • must be under 31 years
  • must have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years
  • must not have held 476 or 485 visa as a primary visa holder
  • must meet English language requirements
  • must meet health and character requirements
  • may include family members

An eligible engineering qualification is a degree engineering qualification awarded by an institution

(a) whose name is published on the website of an accrediting body that is a signatory to the Washington Accord; AND
(b) that conducts a course that is accredited by that accrediting body under the Washington Accord

OR

Country

Institution

Argentina         

Catholic University of Argentina

Brazil

Federal University of Minas Gerais

Chile

Universidad Catolica del Norte Catholic University of Chile -Antofagasta

University of Chile

University of Concepcion

Finland

HUT, Helsinki

Germany

RWTH, Aachen

Technical University of Berlin

Technical University of Clausthal

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

University of Hannover

Hungary

University of Miskolc

India

Anna University—Chennai

Banaras Hindu University—Varanasi

Indian Institute of Science—Bangalore

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

Indian School of Mines—Dhanbad

Iran

Amir Kabir University of Technology

University of Tehran

PRC China

Beijing Normal University

Beijing Petroleum University

Beijing University of Chemical Technology

Beijing University of Technology (formerly Beijing Polytechnic University)

China University of Mining & Technology—Beijing

Guangzhou University

Shanghai University of Engineering Science

Shanghai Jiaotong University

Tongji University

Tsinghua University

University of Science and Technology—Beijing

Philippines

University of the Philippines

Poland

Wroclaw University of Technology

Slovakia

TU Kosice

Sweden

Lulea University of Technology

Tanzania

University of Dar es Salaam

 

English language requirement:

Application fee: $375

Visa validity: 18 months

PLEASE NOTE: All information valid as at 01/08/2017. Last updated on 06/07/2018 to reflect annual VAC increase. OZ HOME MIGRATION does not guarantee all information is correct and professional advice should be sought in relation to the above information.

Share |

Recent News

  • November 2017 changes

    7.11.2017

    PIC4020 will catch all application made up to 10 years back. More details here




  • 1 JULY 2017 CHANGES

    30.6.2017

    Many changes come into effect on 1 July 2017 - new MLTSSL/STSOL, changes in 457/187/186/GSM visas and more




  • Australian Citizenship Changes

    20.4.2017

    20 April 2017: This is another substantial change in immigration - read more here




  • 457, 186, 187 CHANGES

    19.4.2017

    19 April 2017: Major overhaul of 457/186/187 visas - for details see here




  • WHV and Exchange rates 1 JAN 2017

    25.12.2016

    25 December 2016: Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino will be added to WHV462 program. More info in IMMI17/003.

    New exchange rates for visa application fees from 1 JAN 2017 -  IMMI17/002
    E
    UR = 1.38043
    USD = 1.25078
    GBP = 1.54628



« Newer | Older »

Migration Agents Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents (direct link here). 

It prescribes obligations of migration agents towards their clients.


Provision for a Code of Conduct for migration agents is set out in Section 314 of the Migration Act 1958 and is prescribed in Schedule 2, Regulation 8 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998.

Consumer protection - see MARA Consumer Guide.

We Are a Member of the MIA

Migration Institute of Australia

Ales Welter (MIA:10623) is a member of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA). MIA members must abide by a Code of Ethics and Practice which is designed to protect members and the reputation of the profession by assisting agents to maintain the highest standards of professionalism.

You will find us...

OZ HOME MIGRATION

Ales Welter, MARN 1464306

Level 2 Kings Court

8-12 King St

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone: 0403 41 66 70

Google+

Website Photos

We would like to thank Marian Riabic who has provided photographs to our website. Marian can be contacted on 0417 774 174 if you are interested in his photos.