Visas for Parents

Parent visas can be granted persons who are parents (including adoptive parents) or step-parents of settled:

- Australian citizens or

- permanent residents or

- eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are several types of parent visas:

- 103 Parent

- 804 Aged Parent

- 173 Contributory Parent Temporary

- 143 Contributory Parent Permanent

- 884 Contributory Aged Parent Temporary

- 864 Contributory Aged Parent Permanent

Parents must be sponsored by their child or their partner/spouse who is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If they are not 18 years or over, parents can be sponsored by a person who is 18 or over and:

-  is a relative or guardian of the child

-  is a relative or guardian of the child's spouse

- or by a community organisation.

Balance of Family Test

Parents must also meet the Balance of Family test. This test is met when:

- the number of the applicant's children who are eligible children is equal to or greater than the number of the applicant’s childen who are ineligible children or

- the number of children of the applicant who are eligible children is greater than the number of the applicant’s children who are ineligible children resident in any single particular overseas country

An eligible child is:

(i) an Australian citizen; or

(ii) an Australian permanent resident usually resident in Australia; or

(iii) an eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia.

An ineligible child is any child that is not an eligible child.

All children including step-children of the parent or their spouse/de facto partner are taken into account.

Balance of family test does not apply to parents where:

- a parent applies for 143/864 Contributory Parent visa and already holds Subclass 173/884 Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa or a substituted Subclass 600 visa or

- a parent applies for 804/884 Aged Parent visa and already holds a substituted Subclass 600 visa.

LOCATION of children - BALANCE OF FAMILY TEST

No. of children Location Parent meets test?
Australia Other countries
  A B C D E F
1 1             Yes
2 1 1           Yes
2 2           Yes
3 1 2           No
3 1 1 1         No
3 2 1           Yes
3 3           Yes
4 1 2 1         No
4 1 1 1 1       No
4 2 2           Yes
4 3 1           Yes
5 1 1 1 1 1     No
5 1 2 1 1       No
5 2 3           No
5 2 2 1         No
5 2 1 1 1       Yes
5 3 2           Yes
6 1 1 1 1 1 1   No
6 1 2 1 1 1     No
6 2 1 1 1 1     Yes
6 2 3 1         No
6 2 2 2         No
6 3 3           Yes
7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 No
7 1 2 4         No
7 2 1 1 1 1 1   Yes
7 2 2 1 1 1     No
7 2 3 1 1       No
7 2 2 2 1       No
7 3 1 1 1 1     Yes
7 3 4           No
7 3 3 1         No
7 4 3           Yes

Aged Parent (visa subclasses 804, 864, 884)

Parents applying for Aged parent visa must be at least 65 years old (subclasses 804, 864 and 884) - must be old enough to receive a pension. From 1 July 2017, this age will be gradually increased from 65 to 67 years as set out in the table below:

Period within which a person was born

Pension age

Date pension age changes

From 1 July 1952 to 31 December 1953

65 years and 6 months

1 July 2017

From 1 January 1954 to 30 June 1955

66 years

1 July 2019

From 1 July 1955 to 31 December 1956

66 years and 6 months

1 July 2021

From 1 January 1957 onwards

67 years

1 July 2023

Useful link: http://guides.dss.gov.au/guide-social-security-law/3/4/1/10

Assurance of Support (visa subclasses 103, 143, 804, 864)

Parents applying for a permanent parent visas must obtain an assurance of support (AoS). AoS is an undertaking by a person (whether a natural person or a body) to pay the Commonwealth an amount equal to the amount of social security payments, as prescribed in a Social Security (Assurances of Support) Determination, received during the bond period by person(s) identified in an AoS and who had been granted a parent visa.

An assurer must be financial capable to meet AoS undertakings. A natural person assurer is allowed to join up with two other persons to provide a single AoS. A body must provide an AoS by themselves.

An AoS can cover up to two adults and any number of children. Where there are more than 2 adults on a visa applications, another AoS needs to be provided.

An assurer cannot provide AoS for more than 2 adults.

WARNING: 23 MAY 2018 -  THE CHANGES BELOW HAVE BEEN REVERTED BY https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00650 

Some key changes to the AoS scheme from 1 April 2018 are:

  • a potential assurer must be in Australia at the time of making the application,
  • a person who has an outstanding debt due to the Commonwealth is not eligible for providing an AoS, and
  • income requirements for an assurer are enhanced to ensure that the assurer has sufficient financial capacity to support the assuree as well as themselves.

INCOME REQUIREMENT OF ASSURERS

Relevant legislation: Social Security (Assurances of Support) Determination 2018

Contact Centrelink for exact requirements.

Indicative calculator: Financial requirements - calculator

Example:

Example 1: If a person with 2 children applies to give an AoS for a migrating family of 2 parents and 2 children, the minimum required income amount of the assurer is the total of:

  • $86,606.52 (the applicable NSA income cut-off amount of $28,868.84 multiplied by the total number of adult assurer and adult assurees (3)), and
  • $11,547.54 (10% of the NSA income cut-off amount of $28,868.84 multiplied by the total number of the assurer's children and the assurees' children (4)).

Example 2: If a person (who has a partner and 2 children) gives an AoS jointly with another person (who has a partner) for a migrating family of 2 parents and 2 children, the combined minimum required income for both assurers is the total of:

  • $173,213.04 (the applicable NSA income cut-off amount of $28,868.84 multiplied by the total number of adult assurers, assurers' partners and adult assurees (6)), and
  • $11,547.54 (10% of the NSA income cut-off amount of $28,868.84 multiplied by the total number of the assurers' children and the assurees' children (4)).

BANK GUARANTEE - BOND

In addition, assurers must also deposit a bank guarantee - a bond in the amount of:

- $10,000 for a primary applicant for Contributory permanent parent visas (143, 864)

- $4,000 for a secondary applicant over 18 years for Contributory permanent parent visas (143, 864)

- $5,000 for a primary applicant for other permanent parent visas (103, 804)

- $2,000 for a secondary applicant over 18 years for other permanent parent visas (103, 804)

If the assurer is a body, the value of the bond is:

- $20,000 for an AoS for Contributory permanent parent visas (143, 864)

- $10,000 for an AoS for other permanent parent visas (103, 804)

The period of the bond is:

- 10 years for contributory permanent parent visa (143, 864)

- 2 years for other permanent parent visas (103, 804)

With effect from 1 April 2019, there will be an increase to the values of securities that are required for a mandatory 2 year AoS and a mandatory 10 year AoS. The required values of securities for:

  • individuals providing an AoS are:corporations and unincorporated bodies providing an AoS are:
    • for contributory parent visas (10-year AoS) - $15,000 for the primary visa applicant and $6,000 for any adult secondary visa applicant,
    • for other visas such as non-contributory parent visas (2-year AoS) - $7,500 for the primary visa applicant and $3,000 for any adult secondary visa applicant,
    • for contributory parent visas (10-year AoS) - $30,000 (to cover a maximum of 2 adult assurees),
    • for other visas such as non-contributory parent visas (2-year AoS) - $15,000 (to cover a maximum of 2 adult assurees).

Useful links:

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/centrelink/assurance-support

Eligibility to provide AoS - click here

Financial requirements - calculator

Parent Visas - Summary

Visa subclass 103 143 173 804 864 884
Visa Validity permanent permanent

2 years
(holder can apply for 143 during the validity of 173 visa)

permanent permanent

2 years
(holder can apply for 864 during the validity of 884 visa)

 Waiting time  at least 13 years  12-24 months  12-24 months  at least 13 years  12-24 months  12-24 months
 Balance of Family Test  Yes  Yes
(No if 173 holder)
 Yes  Yes  Yes
(No if 884 holder)
 Yes
 Minimum Age Requirement  No  No  No  Yes  Yes  Yes
 Assurance of Support Required  Yes  Yes  No  Yes Yes  No
 Location of the applicant when applying  in or outside Australia  in or outside Australia  in or outside Australia  in Australia  in Australia  in Australia
 Location of the applicant when visa granted  outside Australia  outside Australia
(inside or outside Australia if 173 holder)
 outside Australia  in Australia  in Australia  in Australia
Base Visa Application Charge: 1st instalment - main applicant  4,035  3,855
($340 if 173 holder)
 2,595  4,035  3,855
($340 if 884 holder)
 3,855
 2nd instalment - main applicant  2,065  43,600
($19,420 if 173 holder)
 29,130  2,065  $43,600
($19,420 if 884 holder)
 29,130
OZ HOME MIGRATION Standard Professional Fees 3,500 3,500 3,300 3,500 3,500 3,300

All information valid as at 18/04/2018. Last reviewed on 06/07/2018 to reflect new visa application charges. OZ HOME MIGRATION fees may vary depending on the complexity of each case. OZ HOME MIGRATION does not guarantee all information is correct.

Share |

Recent News

  • Australian Citizenship Changes

    20.4.2017

    20 April 2017: This is another substantial change in immigration - read more here




  • 457, 186, 187 CHANGES

    19.4.2017

    19 April 2017: Major overhaul of 457/186/187 visas - for details see here




  • WHV and Exchange rates 1 JAN 2017

    25.12.2016

    25 December 2016: Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino will be added to WHV462 program. More info in IMMI17/003.

    New exchange rates for visa application fees from 1 JAN 2017 -  IMMI17/002
    E
    UR = 1.38043
    USD = 1.25078
    GBP = 1.54628



  • Selected Legislation Changes November 2016

    3.11.2016

    3 November 2016: Summary of selected changes (condition 8107, 462WHV extension, a member of the family unit) coming in effect on 19 November 2016 - read more here




  • Legislation Changes September 2016

    8.9.2016

    08 September 2016: For details about changes approved in September 2016 (incl. partner visa, GSM points test, Entrepreneur Visa) - read more here




« Newer | Older »

Migration Agents Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents (direct link here). 

It prescribes obligations of migration agents towards their clients.


Provision for a Code of Conduct for migration agents is set out in Section 314 of the Migration Act 1958 and is prescribed in Schedule 2, Regulation 8 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998.

Consumer protection - see MARA Consumer Guide.

We Are a Member of the MIA

Migration Institute of Australia

Ales Welter (MIA:10623) is a member of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA). MIA members must abide by a Code of Ethics and Practice which is designed to protect members and the reputation of the profession by assisting agents to maintain the highest standards of professionalism.

You will find us...

OZ HOME MIGRATION

Ales Welter, MARN 1464306

Level 2 Kings Court

8-12 King St

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone: 0403 41 66 70

Google+

Website Photos

We would like to thank Marian Riabic who has provided photographs to our website. Marian can be contacted on 0417 774 174 if you are interested in his photos.