Partner Visa 820/801/309/100

820/801 Partner Visa for people applying in Australia

309/100 Partner Visa for people applying overseas

A partner visa is available to persons who are married to and are in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and that Australian person is willing to sponsor them for a partner visa.

A person is married if the marriage is recognised under Australian law. Generally, a person must be 18 years or over to be able to get married. Same sex marriages are not valid under Australian law. Polygamous and underage marriages are assessed on a case by case basis. Marriages within prohibited relationships are not valid (eg. between a parent and child, grandparent and child or sieblings).

De facto relationship can exist between a man and a woman or between persons of the same sex. Both parties must be over 18 years of age.

Married couple or de facto partners must:

- have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others; and

- the relationship between them is genuine and continuing; and

- they live together or they do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

In addition, de facto partners must be in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months unless:

-  compelling and compassionate circumstances apply or

- sponsoring partner is/was a holder of permanent humanitarian visa (under certain circumstances) or

- partners have registered their relationship under a law of a State or Territory.

Partner visas are granted in two stages. Firstly, a partner gets temporary 820 or 309 visa. After 2 years since applying, the relationship is assessed again by DIBP and if the relationship still exists, a permanent 801 or 100 visa is granted. Persons in long term relationships may be granted a permanent visa directly.

If there is a relationship breakdown between an applicant and a sponsoring partner due to family violence (or there is a child from the relationship) or a sponsoring partner dies, the applicant might still be able to obtain a permanent visa. Those cases are complex and must be assessed on case by case basis.

All visa applicants must meet character and health requirements.

For applications lodged on or after 18 November 2016, the sponsors must meet character requirements as well - for more info download this file

 

Prospective Marriage Visa 300

This visa is suitable for people who cannot satisfy criteria for a partner visa if they are going to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who are willing to sponsor them. This visa is known as a fiance(e) visa and is for person wishing to come to Australia to get married.

An applicant for a prospective marriage visa must:

• must be over 18 and outside Australia and
• have personally known the Australian sponsor physically and
• be engaged to be married to the Australian sponsor in Australia and
• marry the Australian sponsor in Australia within the 9 months visa validity period and
• intend to live together in a genuine spousal relationship after marriage.

A prospective marriage visa holder must apply for a partner visa (820/801) in Australia within the prospective marriage visa period if they wish to stay in Australia permanently.

All visa applicants must meet character and health requirements.

For applications lodged on or after 18 November 2016, the sponsors must meet character requirements as well - for more info download this file

Partner Visas - Application Fees (Base Application Charge)

 

Applicant applies for
300 Prospective Marriage Visa

Applicant Applies for
onshore 820/801 Partner Visa
Applicant applies for
offshore 309/100 Partner Visa
Applicant does not hold Prospective Marriage Visa  AUD 7,160 AUD 7,160  AUD 7,160
Applicant holds Prospective Marriage Visa  N/A AUD 1,195  N/A

All information valid as at 27/07/2015. Last reviewed on 06/07/2018 to reflect new visa application charges. OZ HOME MIGRATION fees may vary depending on the complexity of each case. OZ HOME MIGRATION does not guarantee all information is correct.

Share |

Recent News

  • Australian Citizenship Changes

    20.4.2017

    20 April 2017: This is another substantial change in immigration - read more here




  • 457, 186, 187 CHANGES

    19.4.2017

    19 April 2017: Major overhaul of 457/186/187 visas - for details see here




  • WHV and Exchange rates 1 JAN 2017

    25.12.2016

    25 December 2016: Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino will be added to WHV462 program. More info in IMMI17/003.

    New exchange rates for visa application fees from 1 JAN 2017 -  IMMI17/002
    E
    UR = 1.38043
    USD = 1.25078
    GBP = 1.54628



  • Selected Legislation Changes November 2016

    3.11.2016

    3 November 2016: Summary of selected changes (condition 8107, 462WHV extension, a member of the family unit) coming in effect on 19 November 2016 - read more here




  • Legislation Changes September 2016

    8.9.2016

    08 September 2016: For details about changes approved in September 2016 (incl. partner visa, GSM points test, Entrepreneur Visa) - read more here




« Newer | Older »

Migration Agents Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents (direct link here). 

It prescribes obligations of migration agents towards their clients.


Provision for a Code of Conduct for migration agents is set out in Section 314 of the Migration Act 1958 and is prescribed in Schedule 2, Regulation 8 of the Migration Agents Regulations 1998.

Consumer protection - see MARA Consumer Guide.

We Are a Member of the MIA

Migration Institute of Australia

Ales Welter (MIA:10623) is a member of the Migration Institute of Australia (MIA). MIA members must abide by a Code of Ethics and Practice which is designed to protect members and the reputation of the profession by assisting agents to maintain the highest standards of professionalism.

You will find us...

OZ HOME MIGRATION

Ales Welter, MARN 1464306

Level 2 Kings Court

8-12 King St

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone: 0403 41 66 70

Google+

Website Photos

We would like to thank Marian Riabic who has provided photographs to our website. Marian can be contacted on 0417 774 174 if you are interested in his photos.